Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2023, 06:52 PM
dshonk dshonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Lewisville TX
Posts: 10
Default Running two HD OMNI Interfaces?

I have two HD OMNIs(I picked on up with intent to be parts). I decided to try to run both HD OMNIs with an HD I/O with my single HDX card.

Digitest sees both HD OMNIs but ProTools doesn't.

Port 1 is Omni 1 with the HD I/O as expansion
Port 2 is Omni 2

Before I get to deep into troubleshooting does anyone know if running two HD OMNI interfaces with ProTools is even possible?

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2023, 07:13 PM
dshonk dshonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Lewisville TX
Posts: 10
Default Re: Running two HD OMNI Interfaces?

Page 18 of the OMNI Manual:

"Pro Tools HD supports only one HD OMNI per system."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2023, 10:41 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,833
Default Re: Running two HD OMNI Interfaces?

Sad but true. I guess Avid really did not want to harm HD I/O sales.

You should be able to pick up used HD I/O or 192 interfaces at good prices, especially as other folks move off those boxes.

But my preference if this is only running HD Native (not HDX) would be to move off Digillink onto quality third party CoreAudio/ASIO interfaces. Digilink really offers no advantages at the low-end, and has several disadvantages.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2023, 04:22 AM
dshonk dshonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Lewisville TX
Posts: 10
Default Re: Running two HD OMNI Interfaces?

Eventually, I will replace the OMNI with a MTRX Studio.

But til then, thank God for the patch bay.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2023, 07:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,895
Default Re: Running two HD OMNI Interfaces?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Sad but true. I guess Avid really did not want to harm HD I/O sales.
There has always been a box that is one maximum. The 1622 of MIX era is just the same.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD OMNI stand-alone without PT running stargazer Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 14 04-08-2022 01:54 PM
FS: Avid Omni + HD Native Interfaces. London UK JSK Audio Buy & Sell 4 12-23-2015 02:46 PM
Legacy Interfaces running ? audiocontrol Pro Tools 9 13 02-01-2011 07:32 AM
Omni, Interfaces and Mac Book Pro Mount Royal Pro Tools 9 7 01-27-2011 02:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com