Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2022, 07:31 AM
alberto64 alberto64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 5
Default GPU cores on MacStudio matter?

Hi there,

Is the GPU cores number important ordering a new Mac Studio Ultra to work with an HDX system? Maybe some plug-in or protools itself is using GPU?

Thank you for your help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2022, 09:25 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 883
Default Re: GPU cores on MacStudio matter?

For me, the Mac Studio would be a bit of a waste, as I deal mainly with music and not video. I wish there was a version 24 CPU and 10GPU and then I'd buy.

Personally I am hoping there will be a Mac mini with an M2 Pro chip. "Studio" is a bit misleading in terms of music, as all those GPUs are for video guys.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 16 GB
OS 12.5.1
PT 2022.7.0

Mac Pro Quad Core
OS 10.8
PT9HD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2022, 10:23 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,312
Default Re: GPU cores on MacStudio matter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thin ice View Post
all those GPUs are for video guys.
Unless, of course, Avid comes up with a clever way to offload plugin processing to GPU.

Unlikely though, because maintaining cross compatibility between Mac and Win has been too important lately. To do it with a known quantity (Mac) needs some serious coding, but to do it with a wildcard system (Win) is a whole different ballgame.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2022, 11:37 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,512
Default Re: GPU cores on MacStudio matter?

Mac Studio max base unit with 3-displays (24”-32”2k-24”-1080)
Was almost on par with my MacVideoCards efi Radion 580

Using OWC TB to dual HDMI and built in HDMI FOR THE 2k display.
I would say GPU does matter IMO.
Also largest internal drive!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2022, 10:15 AM
alberto64 alberto64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 5
Default Re: GPU cores on MacStudio matter?

Thank you for your advice and yes, a large internal disk it’s a great option!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-25-2022, 10:31 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,312
Default Re: GPU cores on MacStudio matter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thin ice View Post
Personally I am hoping there will be a Mac mini with an M2 Pro chip. "Studio" is a bit misleading in terms of music, as all those GPUs are for video guys.
Studio is much much more than GPU. Mini is good for what it is, but it is limited in i/o ports. Even with greatest CPU it would still be crippled. VERY capable though, but you need to be okay with one HDMI, two USB-A and two thunderbolts. Mine is fully loaded (incl. 10gbps ethernet) and love it, but every single i/o is already used so there is nowhere to go when things get heated.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2022, 10:58 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 883
Default Re: GPU cores on MacStudio matter?

Agreed on the ports, as I run two screens and have to use one of the Thunderbolts for that. The mini was my cheap entry to Silicon Macs while I decided what to do. I just can't bring myself to spend big on so many GPU cores with the Studio.

If they upgrade the top line Mini chassis with those 4 Thunderbolt ports from Intel to an M2 Pro and 32GB RAM, I'd be more than happy for music use.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 16 GB
OS 12.5.1
PT 2022.7.0

Mac Pro Quad Core
OS 10.8
PT9HD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-25-2022, 12:36 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,811
Default Re: GPU cores on MacStudio matter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thin ice View Post
Agreed on the ports, as I run two screens and have to use one of the Thunderbolts for that.
Of course you know this, but you don't have to 'waste' a TB port just for a second display. One of my TB ports has a dock with HDMI, ethernet, one TB, and lots of other ports.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2022, 12:53 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,824
Default Re: GPU cores on MacStudio matter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alberto64 View Post
Hi there,

Is the GPU cores number important ordering a new Mac Studio Ultra to work with an HDX system? Maybe some plug-in or protools itself is using GPU?

Thank you for your help
In short, no, at least not currently. I went with the first tier Studio Ultra and its video capabilities are insane. PT won't even need a fraction of what the GPUs are capable of.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-25-2022, 01:06 PM
alberto64 alberto64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 5
Default Re: GPU cores on MacStudio matter?

Thank you again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new mac.... macpro trashcan vs MacStudio M1Max studiomac macOS 6 08-15-2022 08:47 AM
MacStudio HD Nativ chaos audio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 04-13-2022 07:17 PM
Upgrading 8 Cores To 12 Cores Logichead Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-11-2015 12:32 AM
Problems when using all 4 cores vs. 3 cores hopelessennui macOS 1 02-03-2012 07:54 AM
Mac Octo 2.26: Almost no difference between 2 Cores and 8 Cores Hive Guy macOS 8 05-11-2011 12:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com