Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2022, 08:35 AM
zspritz zspritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 2
Default GrooveCell Not Instantiating

I was initially really excited to see the addition of a drum machine plugin to protools. I did a fresh install of protools and installed groovecell except whenever I try to insert the plugin on a track it inserts channel strip instead. I've made sure that groovecell is activated in ilok and have tried restarting while holding shift to rescan plugins, as well as reinstalling the plugin.

Protools studio 2022.6.0
Windows 10

Curious as to if anyone else has exprienced this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2022, 10:13 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,449
Default Re: GrooveCell Not Instantiating

Are you trying to instantiate on a STEREO INSTRUMENT track(which is where it should go)? I can't imagine why a different plugin would come up so I just tested it on my rig and it works fine
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2022, 08:16 AM
zspritz zspritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 2
Default Re: GrooveCell Not Instantiating

You'll have to forgive me, still extremely new to using a DAW and I was definitely trying to put it into a mono instrument track. Will try this after work, hopefully it's the solution I'm looking for.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GrooveCell bug? clutch Virtual Instruments 0 06-12-2022 09:41 PM
Instantiating plugins from surface? basehead617 Avid S4/S6 2 01-10-2020 07:03 AM
Instantiating plugins Miffling Avid S4/S6 2 01-13-2015 05:30 PM
instantiating plugins very slow CarNut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-07-2009 06:21 PM
PT 7.1 cs3 crashes on instantiating TDM plugins JLeigh2024 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-07-2006 05:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com