Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2018, 08:48 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 383
Default Request: Shortcut for Input Quantize On/Off

Since Avid have shut down IdeaScale to new ideas, and their "replacements" for requests are not really doing that job yet...

I do have a request. Key command (or Eucon-able command) to just toggle Input Quantizing On/Off. I waste more time (and cause more RSI) opening that window, mousing over to the little button, clicking it, and then going back to my Edit or MIDI Edit window, than I can handle anymore. Please. One command. On/Off. That's it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2018, 08:51 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,136
Default Re: Request: Shortcut for Input Quantize On/Off

why not use Keyboard Maestro?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2022.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2018, 10:20 AM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 383
Default Re: Request: Shortcut for Input Quantize On/Off

I've already got an Avid Control, Launch Control sending CCs, and a customized Metagrid interface running on an iPad. I don't think I want yet another piece of software to do a basic on/off switch of a feature that I'm using repeatedly every day. I think it got worse for me when I switched to a bigger screen with a hi resolution. Most of the workflow is great, but I prefer my Event Operations window off to the side, so that's a long way to scroll and a tiny box to tick or un-tick. Since some 2018 releases have focused on making selections & music editing functions easier (I didn't think I needed those MIDI editor commands, but I use them a lot now), I am hoping that this can get on Avid's radar and be added to a sooner-than-later release.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2018, 11:02 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,700
Default Re: Request: Shortcut for Input Quantize On/Off

If we’re doing requests, I’d also like ones for :

- Coalesce Trim Automation
- Show Colour Palette
- Delete Track
- View Clip Line Info
- Clip Gain Bypass
- LLM mode (HD Native)
- Separate Clip On Transients
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2018, 01:50 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,177
Default Re: Request: Shortcut for Input Quantize On/Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
- Coalesce Trim Automation
- Show Colour Palette
- Delete Track
- View Clip Line Info
- Clip Gain Bypass
- LLM mode (HD Native)
- Separate Clip On Transients
Every single one of those things is already in Eucon on the softkeys.
On a Mac, you can also already assign keyboard shortcuts to all of those (as I have for some of them.)

So what are you waiting for?

To be clear, massivekerry's request is NOT available with any direct access.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2018, 02:22 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 740
Default Re: Request: Shortcut for Input Quantize On/Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by massivekerry View Post
I've already got an Avid Control, Launch Control sending CCs, and a customized Metagrid interface running on an iPad. I don't think I want yet another piece of software to do a basic on/off switch of a feature that I'm using repeatedly every day.
If you're anything like me, you would get a small thrill every time you hit a shortcut that toggles the input quantize programmed into Keyboard Maestro. It's a program that just sits in the background until I need it and doesn't cause any troubles for me. I'm with Rich Breen on this one. If you wait for Avid to implement this my be is that you'd be waiting a very long time (unless you have sway with the programmers!).

If you decide to go the KM maestro route, they have a free demo trial. I have this as a shortcut so feel free to PM me and I'll send it to you so you don't have to program it yourself.

Last edited by 1m1; 09-26-2018 at 02:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-26-2018, 03:18 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,700
Default Re: Request: Shortcut for Input Quantize On/Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Every single one of those things is already in Eucon on the softkeys.
On a Mac, you can also already assign keyboard shortcuts to all of those (as I have for some of them.)

So what are you waiting for?

To be clear, massivekerry's request is NOT available with any direct access.
None of that's any good when you're constantly working in different studios. I want consistency, not irregularity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-26-2018, 03:53 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 740
Default Re: Request: Shortcut for Input Quantize On/Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
None of that's any good when you're constantly working in different studios. I want consistency, not irregularity.
I'm always working in different studios. I install Keyboard Maestro and import my shortcuts. That way I'm not dependent on putting the shortcuts into System Preferences.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-26-2018, 04:00 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,177
Default Re: Request: Shortcut for Input Quantize On/Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
None of that's any good when you're constantly working in different studios. I want consistency, not irregularity.
Eucon is consistent.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-26-2018, 11:52 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,700
Default Re: Request: Shortcut for Input Quantize On/Off

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1m1 View Post
I'm always working in different studios. I install Keyboard Maestro and import my shortcuts. That way I'm not dependent on putting the shortcuts into System Preferences.
Well I’m glad the studios you work in are so lax when it comes to installing software. I hope you delete it when you leave.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quantize shortcut! help audioplace estudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-21-2011 02:51 PM
Shortcut-Quantize Denkelag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-17-2004 07:13 AM
Quantize Shortcut? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-02-2001 11:22 PM
Quantize Shortcut Key curtom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-09-2001 12:36 AM
Keyboard shortcut for "input quantize"? musicfamily Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 09-26-2000 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com