Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2017, 08:35 PM
Pablo_D_R Pablo_D_R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Buenos Aires Argentina
Posts: 1
Default Feature request for changing Edit and Mix Window Views

Hello!
What if we could do all these steps in one go?

Greetings from Argentina!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Sin ti?tulo-1.jpg (37.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2017, 09:48 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,434
Default Re: Feature request for changing Edit and Mix Window Views

Speaking only for myself, I see no advantage at all. Every DAW is going to have its own idiosyncrasies. Once they are learned, they just become second nature
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2017, 10:06 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,399
Default Re: Feature request for changing Edit and Mix Window Views

Makes sense to me, the way it is know we have to open the pop up menu for every change we want to make.
OP, try posting the idea on IdeaScale.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2017, 10:01 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,130
Default Re: Feature request for changing Edit and Mix Window Views

No Kidding!! Same for the import session data dialog - I've probably spent hours of my life laboriously unselecting/reselecting pull-down checklists in the import dialog. Been asking for this since forever.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2022.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gap between edit window views and regions synth999 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 04-27-2011 12:26 AM
Pan window in 5.1 feature request... JR Fountain Artist Series 1 03-03-2011 09:59 AM
EDIT workaround or Feature Request rtcstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 05-14-2004 02:54 PM
Task Window feature request. Drew Mazurek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-24-2003 11:14 AM
Feature Request: Unlink Mix Edit Groups... Michael Coyle General Discussion 1 06-24-2003 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com