Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2009, 07:46 AM
audioplace estudios audioplace estudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 44
Default quantize shortcut! help

anyone knows if exist a shortcut for quantize process, not dialog (option+0), quantize in fact, thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2009, 02:38 PM
ankely ankely is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Over The Hills and Far Away...
Posts: 359
Cool Re: quantize shortcut! help

In PT8 right clicking to "Quantize" then clicking "Apply" seems to be "fastest."

Hope this helps.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9, MBP 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo OS 10.6.8 4GB/Ram, 7200RPM 750GB Internal HD, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Digidesign Mbox 2.

It is what it is...

ScrewMakerMusic
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2009, 03:03 PM
audioplace estudios audioplace estudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 44
Default Re: quantize shortcut! help

keyboard shortcut? no way?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2011, 02:51 PM
midifirst midifirst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 14
Default Re: quantize shortcut! help

The apparent lack of a single keyboard command to quantize individual notes really frustrates and disappoints me.

I frequently require midi tracks to consist of both quantized and unquantized notes.
I might record an electric piano with no input quantize then go through the track selecting notes to quantize while leaving other notes such as slurs and fills, unquantized.
It is really important to have a single key command to be able to quantize the selected notes.
Currently it seems the only way is to select notes the click then the APPLY button in the event quantize box which I estimate is about 1000 times slower.

If I'm wrong, and there is a way I'd love to know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quantize shortcut doesn't work -- bug? c-post MIDI 1 07-10-2004 11:15 PM
Shortcut-Quantize Denkelag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-17-2004 07:13 AM
Quantize Shortcut? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-02-2001 11:22 PM
Quantize Shortcut Key curtom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-09-2001 12:36 AM
Keyboard shortcut for "input quantize"? musicfamily Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 09-26-2000 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com