Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2001, 08:11 AM
curtom curtom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 19
Default Quantize Shortcut Key

What is the shortcut key for the Quantize command? The drop down menu on the EDIT window has something that looks like a "Z" and then a "Q". What keys are represented by this symbol? I have never seen it before and it also appears on other menu drop downs. The book doesn't define this key nor does the shortcut listing in the ProTools help. Dropping down a menu each time you want to Quantize is time consuming and unnecessary. However, the symbol is either obsure or not depicted very well because there seems to be no symbol on the keyboard that matches it. Digi do you know what key the "Z" looking symbol represents? Please let me know.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2001, 07:32 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,818
Default Re: Quantize Shortcut Key

The "Z" looking character is the graphical representation of the Option key. Therefore, the Quantize window shortcut is:
Option+0 (zero)

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2001, 12:36 AM
curtom curtom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 19
Default Re: Quantize Shortcut Key

Thank you very much. You have made my life much easier. I am new to the MAC environment and ProTools TDM so I am still feeling my way around. Thanks again!

Curtis III

Quote:
Originally posted by DigiTechSupt:
The "Z" looking character is the graphical representation of the Option key. Therefore, the Quantize window shortcut is:
Option+0 (zero)

Brent
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quantize shortcut! help audioplace estudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-21-2011 02:51 PM
quantize shortcut doesn't work -- bug? c-post MIDI 1 07-10-2004 11:15 PM
Shortcut-Quantize Denkelag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-17-2004 07:13 AM
Quantize Shortcut? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-02-2001 11:22 PM
Keyboard shortcut for "input quantize"? musicfamily Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 09-26-2000 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com