Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2004, 03:55 PM
Denkelag Denkelag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 95
Default Shortcut-Quantize

Since I updated to PTLE 6.4 shortcut "alt0" quantize doesn΄t always work
Somebody have a clue
/Dennis
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66
1gb Ram
MacOS X 10.4.8
002R PT 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2004, 08:56 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Shortcut-Quantize

I get that sometimes too, usually when a session is very full...also, when I change my pre-roll, PT won't play or record until I click on the top of my screen (it appears pale blue, and becomes a darker blue when I click it). Then it works perfectly...strange by true.
But these are minor bugs that don't slow me down much...when the quantize 'shortcut' doesn't respond, I just pull down the menu to quantize.
Hopefully, Digi will see this and straighten out these 'bugs' as they have in the past.
-Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2004, 03:39 AM
Denkelag Denkelag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 95
Default Re: Shortcut-Quantize

OK...but with v6.1.1 this problem never accured? Someone else that have a clue?

/Dennis
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66
1gb Ram
MacOS X 10.4.8
002R PT 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2004, 05:35 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Shortcut-Quantize

Never seen that happen here.. but make sure you don't have the intermittent sticky START key issue.. if it happens again toggle the Start key a few times to see if it helps. Also don't hit the ALT key alone and release it and then hit Alt+0.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2004, 05:49 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: Shortcut-Quantize

i've often had problems with the Ctrl key. i used to think it was my keyboard, but when the kids spilled coffee on it and i replaced it, the same thing happened. i think in general, PT loses focus often: window focus, mouse focus... sometimes when you open a plugin, keyboard commands lose focus and that sounds like this guy's problem. it's definitely roy's problem (the title bar changing color gave that away). this is definitely a bug - minor but annoying.

i played around with sonar 2 a while back and the MOST annoying thing about it was you had to put the window in focus before you could use the mouse. i.e. if the track window was in focus and you wanted to move a fader in the mixer window, you can't just grab the fader and go, you had to click in the mixer window first (to put it into mouse focus) before you had the ability to move the fader. that was SOOOOOO annoying...
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-17-2004, 05:53 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Shortcut-Quantize

I've never seen any key have this issue except the START key in Windows.

Any other focus issues have always been 3rd party plug-in related... like if you have a Waves plug-in open.. it eats the keystrokes due to the nature of the way they've coded their plug-ins via a shell.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-17-2004, 07:10 AM
leytos leytos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: GREECE
Posts: 40
Default Re: Shortcut-Quantize

coukd be something else ..... if you have uoir keyboard for 2 languages , the change with alt+shift .... it could be tha you have change tha language on the keyboard and PT can't read it .....i think...
__________________
www.dus.gr
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-17-2004, 07:13 AM
leytos leytos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: GREECE
Posts: 40
Default Re: Shortcut-Quantize

and i see that i have big fingers and i press all the letters on the keyboard so i can't write a word right
__________________
www.dus.gr
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quantize shortcut! help audioplace estudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-21-2011 02:51 PM
quantize shortcut doesn't work -- bug? c-post MIDI 1 07-10-2004 11:15 PM
Quantize Shortcut? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-02-2001 11:22 PM
Quantize Shortcut Key curtom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-09-2001 12:36 AM
Keyboard shortcut for "input quantize"? musicfamily Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 09-26-2000 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com