Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 09-23-2022, 10:45 AM
gblentz gblentz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 22
Default Re: ARA2 Melodyne support coming to next version of Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
They word it as "ARA2 Melodyne" support. So it will only work with Melodyne? There are a few other ARA2 capable plugins.
According to David Cotton's article (see https://www.avid.com/resource-center/ara-melodyne): "Among the features, workflows, and enhancements to be introduced in the next Pro Tools release is ARA 2 support—specifically, a deep integration between Pro Tools and the Melodyne pitch and time solution. This has been one of the most requested features for Pro Tools, and it will soon be available to all users." (highlights mine)

So to answer your question — yes, it will only work with Melodyne.

I'm not going to b*tch about it as loudly as I have in the past, since Melodyne is the only thing I've personally ever really needed ARA support in Pro Tools for, and we're supposedly finally getting that. But, I really would have much preferred a generic implementation as opposed to "Deep Integration," as the latter implies (as with Audio-to-MIDI) specific Pro Tools hooks into Melodyne at a codebase level, as opposed to accommodating the ARA 2 framework at large... and calls into question when, if ever, will other ARA-enabled plugins be supported.

As far as "to all users" goes, I would expect all to mean just that. IMHO, as many non-Ultimate Pro Tools users as Avid pissed off when they switched to subscription-only plans, it would be foolish of them to alienate any more of them in the same year... unless of course their long-term goal is to divest themselves of all but their top-tier/paying customers.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 09-23-2022, 10:57 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,526
Default Re: ARA2 Melodyne support coming to next version of Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by gblentz View Post
According to David Cotton's article (see https://www.avid.com/resource-center/ara-melodyne): "Among the features, workflows, and enhancements to be introduced in the next Pro Tools release is ARA 2 support—specifically, a deep integration between Pro Tools and the Melodyne pitch and time solution. This has been one of the most requested features for Pro Tools, and it will soon be available to all users." (highlights mine)

So to answer your question — yes, it will only work with Melodyne.
Someone on the previous page said integration with RX is coming, but they haven't responded since I asked where there was any evidence of this. I haven't seen any.

I'd actually upgrade to RX10 if it had integration with PT. Otherwise no.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2021 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 09-23-2022, 12:19 PM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 389
Default Re: ARA2 Melodyne support coming to next version of Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
Someone on the previous page said integration with RX is coming, but they haven't responded since I asked where there was any evidence of this. I haven't seen any.

I'd actually upgrade to RX10 if it had integration with PT. Otherwise no.
Well it's there for Logic, so I guess it's just a matter of time.
https://www.izotope.com/en/products/...al-editor.html
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 09-24-2022, 03:28 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 881
Default Re: ARA2 Melodyne support coming to next version of Pro Tools

I wonder if this "deep integration" will place a higher load on the computer in general. Until now I would commit my Melodyne moves once happy and move on without additional processing running in the background.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 16 GB
OS 12.5.1
PT 2022.7.0

Mac Pro Quad Core
OS 10.8
PT9HD
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 09-24-2022, 09:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,273
Default Re: ARA2 Melodyne support coming to next version of Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by thin ice View Post
I wonder if this "deep integration" will place a higher load on the computer in general. Until now I would commit my Melodyne moves once happy and move on without additional processing running in the background.
Without ARA you need to read the audio into memory, with ARA you don't do that but instead need performance from your storage (which is not a problem nowadays).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 09-24-2022, 03:19 PM
gblentz gblentz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 22
Default Re: ARA2 Melodyne support coming to next version of Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by thin ice View Post
I wonder if this "deep integration" will place a higher load on the computer in general. Until now I would commit my Melodyne moves once happy and move on without additional processing running in the background.
All guesswork but... going by the Scheps video, there are four Melodyne Track functions — Edit, Bypass, Clear, and Render. Although the manual Transfer process is eliminated, Melodyne by way of ARA will presumably at some point still have to preprocess/cache the audio data in order for it to be "instantly" available when Edit is enabled. When this preprocessing actually takes place is unclear, but that is when you might expect a higher CPU load, and also briefly whenever Melodyne caches an edit in order to avoid having to re-render it each playback in real-time.

Choosing Render would permanently(?) Commit your Melodyne edits on that track, likely in the form of a new audio clip. If this clip is just a cache composite, any processing at this stage should be negligible.

I guess we'll know more Tuesday.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 09-27-2022, 01:56 PM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 966
Default Re: ARA2 Melodyne support coming to next version of Pro Tools

Hey guys, this is something that crossed my mind. Is ARA integration hooked to yearly updates, or will it remain active if one has a perpetual license? In other words, will it disappear if I choose not to renew the annual Software Updates + Support Plan?
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.7 | Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 09-27-2022, 04:23 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,175
Default Re: ARA2 Melodyne support coming to next version of Pro Tools

If you have a perpetual license and an active plan when the feature comes out, you get it permanently. Even if your plan expires later.
If you don't have an active plan when the feature comes out, you don't get it.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 09-27-2022, 06:13 PM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 966
Default Re: ARA2 Melodyne support coming to next version of Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
If you have a perpetual license and an active plan when the feature comes out, you get it permanently. Even if your plan expires later.
If you don't have an active plan when the feature comes out, you don't get it.
Thanks, BScout. I have a perpetual license and an active plan, but I don't intend to renew it when it expires next year.
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.7 | Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 09-28-2022, 12:42 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,526
Default Re: ARA2 Melodyne support coming to next version of Pro Tools

The slightly shambolic and waffly webinar is on YouTube if, like me, you missed it:

https://youtu.be/2GQ5zjJOy2c

I'm with the comments here about how it is an issue that it is only docked. I find this is broader problem with Pro Tools - I've never got into Clip FX simply because it takes up so much real estate in the main arranger window. I don't want it there. Imagine using Clip FX at the top and Melodyne at the bottom, you'd have around 3 pixels left.

So in a future version of PT they need to code floating window versions of these features, ideally with tab options. I'd like a window on my third monitor (where all my effects usually live on top of the mixer) where I can tab between Clip FX and Melodyne. That would be good use of screen real estate.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2021 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C|24 Pro Tools version support justinhill ICON & C|24 18 05-09-2022 09:56 AM
ARA/ARA2 - why do I need them? musicman691 AAX Plug-ins 31 04-30-2022 06:22 AM
Alternative to Melodyne for Audio to MIDI? Or Which Melodyne version? DBK Getting Started 6 12-15-2014 12:33 PM
Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard Support for Pro Tools — Coming Soon Avid Technical Alerts 0 08-28-2009 03:53 PM
The new coming OS-X Pro Tools version will be compatible with current Mix systems???? joy4u General Discussion 1 01-07-2002 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com