Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2022, 05:14 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 214
Default Feature: fix a track in edit window

Dear AVID,

I don't know if wishing a feature here comes to have any effect. But I try.

I wish it would be possible to fix a track a the top of the edit window, regardless how the other tracks are scrolled up/down.
This would make mixing without S4/S6 so much easier, because I could fix a dialogue folder or narration folder on the top, to see when something is coming.


Best
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2022.10, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 12.6.1, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2022, 05:58 AM
DAPG DAPG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window

Great idea!
__________________
Roy Machado
Dallas Audio Post
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2022, 07:41 PM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 507
Default Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window

I really like this idea. Would help immensely in dense sound edits.
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2022, 08:57 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,036
Default Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window

I think was on Ideascale. Would be really nice.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2022, 05:12 PM
cablenaute cablenaute is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 22
Default Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window

It would be a nice feature indeed, having a dialogue track or folder fixed at the top of the screen, so that you know when you have to go up or down with music or anything else… I am in!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2022, 05:37 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,449
Default Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window

I believe it might have been me that put it on ideascale In any case, I just emailed a friend at Avid about it. Maybe he can put it in the pipeline Thanks for reminding me of what a good idea it is(not saying it was mine before anyone else)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2022, 02:24 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,833
Default Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window

Quote:
Originally Posted by cablenaute View Post
It would be a nice feature indeed, having a dialogue track or folder fixed at the top of the screen, so that you know when you have to go up or down with music or anything else… I am in!!
This is my reasoning for this feature. I think folder waveform overviews would be huge, THEN be able to "fix" the folder while mixing other elements around it.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2022, 02:28 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 148
Default Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window

+1
I think this could be farely difficult as Pro Tools still seems to be an app of the 90ies rebuilding a tape machine. How difficult would it be to pin a track of a tape machine onto the first channel
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-02-2022, 04:18 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,754
Default Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window

WaveFrame DAW could do this 25+ years ago. You could also click the track "out of gear" so it would just sit there when you hit play or put it in relative sync just like on a Steenbeck.
__________________
PTHDn 2022.10 (OSX12.6.1), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-02-2022, 08:37 AM
ctv mtl ctv mtl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 45
Default Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window

Ahhhh Waveframe!
Brings back memories!
I loved that feature... it was great to drop and test sfx :)


Franky
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature Request - Pan pot edit window I/O Fritz Pro Tools 0 07-02-2022 05:21 PM
Feature request for changing Edit and Mix Window Views Pablo_D_R Pro Tools 11 3 04-15-2017 10:01 AM
Link track selection from edit window to mix window? jaminjamesp Pro Tools 12 7 01-16-2017 06:37 PM
PT12.6 Bug With New Edit Window Fade Shaping Feature pdubber Pro Tools 12 3 10-06-2016 07:32 AM
Mix/Edit Window Track Selection compmedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-12-2000 08:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com