Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-10-2008, 05:50 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdugan View Post
How does one convert a .wav file to a .rex file?
Propellerhead ReCycle converts .wav and .aif stereo or mono (non 16-bits) to native .rx2.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-13-2008, 02:18 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdugan View Post
How does one convert a .wav file to a .rex file? Thanks in advance.
With Recycle. http://www.propellerheads.se/downloa...rticle=recycle

The other thing if you worried about Elastic time taking up system resources is committing the audio by using the non-realtime option.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-17-2008, 09:39 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,168
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

My previous sampler Sample Tank from IK Multimedia has a function called sync wich syncronizes loops to session tempo.

I hope Digidesign will incorporate a function like this in Structure so I don't have to buy Reason ReCycle and convert all my loops to Rex files.
This is to much work Digidesign and expensive!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-17-2008, 02:25 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York State, US
Posts: 350
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

Structure syncs its own loops to the session tempo. I believe this poster wanted Structure to sync his own loops. Can SampleTank do that? For that matter, can SampleTank import any user-made loops?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-17-2008, 02:49 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,168
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

It shure can. It imports wave and aiff files and loops wich after import is syncronized automatically when using the sync button in SampleTank.
You only have to tell SampleTank what bpm the loop/loops has befor you import them.

I thaught this was a standard function in every sampler, but was really dissapointed that Structure doesnt have this.

I think the hole convert my loops to Rex file process is to much work. Besided buying ReCycle is not an option for me. I'v spent several hundred dollars for Structure and think a function like sync to session tempo should be standard.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-17-2008, 03:22 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

You can make them in Elastic audio and then when you have the loop drag it into Structure - easy!
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-18-2008, 04:05 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,168
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

You are right. But what happens if I cange tempo of session ?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-18-2008, 04:08 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

Do you mean change the whole session tempo or slow down/speed up during a session?
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-18-2008, 05:04 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

Quote:
Originally Posted by RussUK View Post
You can make them in Elastic audio and then when you have the loop drag it into Structure - easy!
Have you noticed RussUK after enabling Elastic Audio (Time) Analysis for Structure-based Samples (User) and conforming these to the Session Tempo in Workspace that Structure doesn't playback at session tempo?






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-18-2008, 05:37 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,168
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

I mean to change the whole session tempo from start.
Well, I'm not going to say anything more about this.
I understand it's not a function in Structure for now. I can only hope it will be implemented in future updates or versions of Structure.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conform EZdrummer loops to Pro Tools Session Tempo Fuzzyc Windows 0 02-14-2013 06:22 PM
Why do my RX2 loops play at 2x session tempo? asiabackpacker The Drum Room 0 04-27-2010 01:40 PM
changing tempo for a pasted loops elv1s1sal1ve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-19-2005 12:23 PM
Synchronize Amplitube current with session time rodrigo21 Tips & Tricks 2 06-28-2005 10:31 AM
Tempo Changed on Loops Room24Prod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-06-2004 08:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com