Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2005, 12:41 PM
rodrigo21 rodrigo21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 35
Default Synchronize Amplitube current with session time

Is there any way to synchronize Amplitube delay (or any effect) with your protools session time?
For example I want to record a gutiar with amplitube delay falling on the every quarter bar of the proyect time
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2005, 02:14 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Synchronize Amplitube current with session tim

I'm not sure about the amplitube delay, as I have never tried using it. Whenever I need tempo matched delay, I always use the digirack delays, since they are designed with tempo matching features.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2005, 10:31 AM
davetron5000 davetron5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 324
Default Re: Synchronize Amplitube current with session tim

I have not found a way to do that. Amplitube, despite it's good sounds, is somewhat user-unfriendly. I also have not found a way to automate the one thing you would really want to automate: turning the "pedals" on and off! WTF is that about?!?!?

Anyway, if you have a good ear and some patience, you can do it manually. I usually use a delay plugin, but want to automate the tremelo....
__________________
MacBook Pro Core Duo 1.83
2 Gig RAM
OS X 10.4.8
002R/PTLE 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Current Time Locator unable to select all RonCz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-18-2013 06:16 PM
Current Time Code / Spot problem fiddlecat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-15-2009 07:58 PM
How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure chrisdee Virtual Instruments 20 11-19-2008 02:18 AM
Current Time Code Position - shortcut? TJS Post - Surround - Video 5 07-12-2007 02:01 AM
Match Amplitube delay with session time rodrigo21 Tips & Tricks 1 06-20-2005 05:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com