Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2005, 10:46 PM
Jerry J. Jerry J. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 11
Default Amplitube on AudioSuite menu...

Hi, is it possible to run Amplitube as an AudioSuite? It takes up a lot of CPU and in many cases I would like to just process the audio with it so I can remove the plugin and free up the CPU.

Thanks,
-Jer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2005, 11:06 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Amplitube on AudioSuite menu...

Quote:
Hi, is it possible to run Amplitube as an AudioSuite?
No.

You can solo the track, bounce to disk and re-import, though.

Or bus the ouput to another audio track and record.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2005, 05:38 AM
JonnyGinese JonnyGinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: Amplitube on AudioSuite menu...

yeah i have this same problem.

Record your guitar track.

Make an AUX with Amplitube as the effect.

Make the output of your recorded track the same as the input of the AUX's Input(ie. Buss 1)

Then make your AUX output to a voice track to record the effected guitar track.

Once your done you can disable the AUX and the original track so it doesn't take up CPU time and also have them for later use.

The last band i recorded used amplitube for all the guitars and this is how i had to do it since i was recording at 24/96 when i should have been running at 24/48...

Sounds wierd taht you say that it uses alot of CPU time though... I have a template session with all my starter effects: 4 amplitubes, 7 stereo buss assignments, 2 reverbs, 3 BF47's, 4 Focusrite d3's, 6 4-band EQ II's, and 4 7-band EQ III's. All of those running on session start up and my CPU is probably only around 30% @ 64 buff... and I don't think you need much more then that once you start doing your mixing... Of course whenyou start to experiment with different effects and stuff you'll want some CPU time room but with a start at only 25% usage you have quite a ways to go.

Although i don't use any WAVE's plug-ins unless I'm "mastering" but if you are using them i can see why you need to clear up CPU time... or if you are using softsynths.

Cya

Jonny
__________________
-AIM: RS Recordings -Skype: RSRecords
| Pro Tools 8 Native | Windows 7 64-bit| Q6600 @ 3.0ghz | 8GBs RAM | Digi002r |
Studio Site: Red Sneaker Records
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
audiosuite plug at top of menu omnitarian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-31-2011 12:18 PM
Audiosuite Menu won't open stoneact Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 11-17-2004 01:26 PM
Duplicates in Audiosuite menu jnorman16 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-07-2004 03:48 PM
Audiosuite menu and new Plug-ins Driven1 Digidesign Hardware & Software 14 09-21-2002 12:04 PM
AUDIOSUITE MENU mike@riddlemusic.com Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-04-2001 02:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com