Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2004, 04:42 PM
stoneact stoneact is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default Audiosuite Menu won\'t open

I'm running ProTools Free on Mac OS 9.2. First time user. I've just made some audio voice recordings into a track and I am now ready to edit the recordings. I want to normalize the recordings and do a DC Offset Removal. This is located under the AudioSuite menu. For some reason, the AudioSuite menu tab is grayed out and won't let down. Please help.

stoneact
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2004, 04:24 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Audiosuite Menu won\'t open

Are the plug-ins present in the System folder->DAE folder->Plug-ins folder?

Why do you want to normalize?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2004, 04:39 PM
stoneact stoneact is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Audiosuite Menu won\'t open

Thanks for replying. I was told to use the normalize function to make all my recordings the same volume. For example, I've recorded several voice recordings on the same track and I was told to make them all sound the same, normalize.

I didn't find anything related under the system folder-dae folder-plug-ins
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2004, 10:16 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Audiosuite Menu won\'t open

All normalizing does is raise the peaks to 0db, and the noise floor along with 'em. Better to limit/compress the files so the perceived volume is the same, and leave yourself a few db of headroom.

The gain plug-in does the same thing as normalizing, but at least with it you have control over how much the level gets raised. I often use it to reduce levels on hot files to preserve mix headroom without having to lower the faders a lot.

If the plug-ins are not in the folder I wonder where they are? If you can't find 'em you may have to re-install. No wonder the menus are greyed out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2004, 01:26 PM
stoneact stoneact is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Audiosuite Menu won\'t open

You rock M.Brane!!! I reinstalled, normalized and everything's groovy!!!


Thanks a bunch!

stoneact
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
audiosuite plug at top of menu omnitarian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-31-2011 12:18 PM
Duplicates in Audiosuite menu jnorman16 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-07-2004 03:48 PM
Audiosuite menu and new Plug-ins Driven1 Digidesign Hardware & Software 14 09-21-2002 12:04 PM
Help...Audiosuite menu Non-existant??? Dj Winter Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 03-17-2002 08:18 PM
AUDIOSUITE MENU mike@riddlemusic.com Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-04-2001 02:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com