Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2001, 07:40 AM
MikeC MikeC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: London, England
Posts: 432
Default Mixer into Digi001 or Digi001 into Mixer? Please discuss...

What do you do? I'm currently running my Digi001 outputs into my mixer, and the outputs of the mixer into my amp. A patchbay allows me to route synths into the Digi001 inputs when required. I'm wondering whether this is the optimal way to do things. What do you think?

Cheers,

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2001, 01:49 PM
wazoo wazoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 96
Default Re: Mixer into Digi001 or Digi001 into Mixer? Please discuss...

I guess it depends if you want to mix or record.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2001, 03:50 PM
rnt_u_listnng rnt_u_listnng is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 192
Default Re: Mixer into Digi001 or Digi001 into Mixer? Please discuss...

I use my mixer and other preamps outputs through a patchbay where I automatically go through compression and back to the digi inputs. I also send the digi outputs to the patchbay where I can use them to go to active monitors or to external effects processing.

Keyboards I patch in as needed or use softsynths.

This setup gives me a great deal of flexibility to use my equipment without having to rewire constantly.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2001, 05:05 AM
VanEdge VanEdge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 134
Default Re: Mixer into Digi001 or Digi001 into Mixer? Please discuss...

i have a mackie 1402 vlz, and i also use my PC for recording and soft synths...

i go into my mackie channels with mics, the output of the computers (for mp3 playback, etc.), and the audio from my synths.

i have mackie monitors for control room monitoring, and i also have an aiwa ****box for a/b in mixing out of the mackie.

as for the 001, i split the signal coming out of the mackie alt 3/4 bus with Y cables. this way, i can send record signals into my 001 3 & 4 ins as well as my PC soundcard in.
i leave the 001 1 & 2 ins free for other software on the mac like max/msp so i can make quick connections.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2001, 11:04 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: Mixer into Digi001 or Digi001 into Mixer? Please discuss...

I have a Mackie 32x8 that I use with my 001.

I run the main outs from the 001 to channels 1&2 of the Mackie. The Mackie main outs go to the power amp and then to my Tannoys. I also use the Mackie "studio" output to feed a 2nd power amp for my Auratones. I have two sets of speakers always available at the turn of a knob this way.

I have all my synths/samplers and whatnot (CD/DAT, etc) running into various channels of the Mackie. When I need to record something from the board, I enable a Mackie buss, which feeds my patchbay (where all 8 busses come up). I then connect the buss output to a Digi001 input.

It's extremely flexible this way. The only issues I've run into are forgetting to turn off the buss send on the Mackie occasionally.
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2001, 12:29 AM
VanEdge VanEdge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 134
Default Re: Mixer into Digi001 or Digi001 into Mixer? Please discuss...

that's pretty much the same as what i'm doing, although stated much more eloquently.
i don't have a patchbay, though.. YET..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Very basic mixer for Digi001 scorchrockwell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-15-2003 03:01 PM
digi001 with a mac9600? a mixer, too? EASY HELP... benjaminconrad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-12-2002 04:04 PM
reasons for a mixer with digi001 nabisko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 04-24-2002 04:29 PM
Do you use a mixer with your digi001?? phdumas General Discussion 10 11-16-2001 04:38 PM
I need a Mixer for my Digi001!! grindstone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 03-08-2001 12:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com