Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2021, 11:19 AM
weezul weezul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 408
Default Bounces not the correct length

As stated. Mojave, 2021.3.1... highlighting a time selection and exporting... I'm getting bounces of the entire session.... and then a few extra minutes on the end.

Anyone else?
__________________
MacOS Mojave, i7 6700k, 32GB RAM, RX580
Pro Tools Software, RME RayDAT PCIe
http://www.liamgaughan.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2021, 12:41 PM
paul_g's Avatar
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 679
Default Re: Bounces not the correct length.

Hi Liam, no issues here, just grabbed a session (where the length was already selected), bounced to both .wav and .mp3, no issues at all.

Try trashing prefs?

p.s. - in your signature block, it will be helpful to have your system config listed. Others may have more info based upon your specific config :)
__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 11.3.1 Big Sur
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
EuCon 2020.11.10
UA Luna 1.1.6.1974
UAD 9.13.1
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10
HX Edit 3.01

PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2021, 01:09 PM
weezul weezul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 408
Default Re: Bounces not the correct length.

Thanks for checking Paul. I've found it's happening with old sessions that I opened from before 2021, but on a fresh session today it exported correctly. Will trash prefs
__________________
MacOS Mojave, i7 6700k, 32GB RAM, RX580
Pro Tools Software, RME RayDAT PCIe
http://www.liamgaughan.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2021, 05:30 PM
matchmix matchmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Regina Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: Bounces not the correct length

IF you selecting the section you want to bounce in the time line try selecting in the audio window and make sure the timeline audio link is turned "on" I've seen that setting change when opening sessions that did not have it on.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drawn MIDI note length only staccato notes, regardless of note length kingofallwookies Pro Tools 11 2 02-07-2014 07:10 AM
ADC and bounces EricWillhelm Pro Tools 10 3 12-20-2013 09:44 AM
Copied region length auto-adjust to paste location length? greglawrence Tips & Tricks 4 10-23-2011 12:46 PM
7.3 on 10.4.9 bounces once, then nothing DjA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-18-2007 07:53 AM
Correct show length dBgogogo Post - Surround - Video 5 08-25-2002 09:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com