Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2000, 03:33 PM
Rex Tanimoto Rex Tanimoto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Nara, Japan
Posts: 1
Default Playback without I/O

I'd like to edit and also mix sound effects on my laptop. Is it possible to listen to the tracks via the lapto's speaker?

Thanks from Japan.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2000, 05:39 PM
doug sjostrom doug sjostrom is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Carlos, CA, USA
Posts: 322
Default Re: Playback without I/O

You can, but it will sound bad and your mix most likely will not sound good on good speakers.
__________________
Doug Sjostrom
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2011, 09:04 PM
pieroft pieroft is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Boca Raton, US
Posts: 16
Default Re: Playback without I/O

I'm sorry to start again this old post, but....

"You can, but it will sound bad and your mix most likely will not sound good on good speakers:...

how?

I have pro tools 8 (updated), macbook pro running snow leopard. I am new to PT and this world, just installed.

I got to record a wave, but i cannot listen to it through my laptop's speakers, and don't have any other speaker

thanks for your time
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2011, 02:49 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: Playback without I/O

This is only possible with Pro Tools 9. Versions prior to PT9 require Digi hardware for playback/monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2011, 04:39 PM
pieroft pieroft is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Boca Raton, US
Posts: 16
Default Re: Playback without I/O

thanks for the quick answers


so.... going to buy speakers :-( $$$ thanks digidesign
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2011, 05:32 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Playback without I/O

in 2000 when this thread started there was Pro Tools Free that used the computer I/O
there was also Power Mix before LE that also used the System for it's output

pieroft, you will need 9 on a modern computer
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 9.0.6 'static on playback' & no PT Headphone playback vcoad Windows 1 03-14-2013 04:09 PM
Playback Problem: Overpowering Static Noise: Pro Tools can not get playback fast enou JLue Pro Tools 9 1 08-04-2011 08:59 AM
Fuzzy Static with ProTools playback and window media files playback 39lashesmedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-25-2011 05:41 PM
CORRECTION: Adat Device doesnt playback audio during Recording or Playback DarylBham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 07-21-2010 11:16 PM
Newby MIDI playback problem - no audio during playback ericbpawsinc MIDI 2 03-12-2008 09:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com