Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2009, 10:10 AM
tfrazier1964 tfrazier1964 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Gold Canyon, Az. USA
Posts: 37
Question Best version of protools to use with digi001 on windows

Hi Digi masters

What is the best or latest of protools SW I can use with my digi001 on windows XP system.

I've got an extra Digi001 and would like to build a WinXP workstation around it. (used to run with a MAC os09 system)

Please advise

thanks

thomas
www.famsgm.org
__________________
Bradley Thomas Frazier[img]/images/graemlins/cool.gif[/img]

Jesus - He's Incredible
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2009, 11:04 AM
ddwhitney ddwhitney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 270
Default Re: Best version of protools to use with digi001 on windows

6.4 is the highest supported version I believe...
__________________
Digidesign 003R+PT 2020.12.0, Gigabyte GA-Z97X, CPU INTEL i7-4790 4.0Ghz, CORSAIR DOMINATOR 16GB; ATI Radeon™ HD 5450 PCIe Multiple WD Caviar Black 2Tb Spinner Drives; 1 PPA 80GB 1394 Firewire Oxford 911 PYRO PCI64R2 3 Port Firewire Card (PCIe) Antec 300 case. PSU 600W,
Windows 10 Home.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2009, 12:58 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,775
Default Re: Best version of protools to use with digi001 on windows

6.4 is correct sir.......
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2009, 01:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,571
Default Re: Best version of protools to use with digi001 on windows

Don't forget to add cs6 and cs9(needed to work with XP service pack 2 or 3)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2009, 07:00 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,579
Default Re: Best version of protools to use with digi001 on windows

And the latest PACE drivers too.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2009, 07:49 AM
HITMASTER HITMASTER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: COLOMBIA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Best version of protools to use with digi001 on windows

And besides of 6.4cs9 being the last software...
I suggest don´t waste your time assembling another workstation. You have to get really old PC components. Your Digi 001 won´t work in a modern PC, I think is something related with PCI voltage differences. Some friends of mine insisted on get a new PC for their Digi 001 despite of what I told them, and they lost their time and their money. The good news... you´ll have a new PC for a Digi 002 or 003! (or Mbox).
If you really want to work with your Digi 001, you have to look for a 5 - 6 years or older PC.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2009, 09:06 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Best version of protools to use with digi001 on windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by HITMASTER View Post
You have to get really old PC components. Your Digi 001 won´t work in a modern PC, I think is something related with PCI voltage differences.
Interesting. Guess I should stop believing my system actually works...

Now lets talk reality. 6.4 will not take advantage of multi core's, true. But it can work very well on one core on a more "modern" PC. Plus, the overall computer system functions more efficiently and newer DDR helps preformance as well.
Bottom line, PT 6.4 works better on my current dual core system than on my last single core. And, using the 001 with other DAW's, will even utilize multi-core processors. As long as there is a legacy PCI slot, voltages won't be an issue.

Saying it "won't work" is misinformation.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 With Windows 8 (Full Version) auratone Pro Tools 10 11 12-09-2012 05:15 PM
Updating to Windows XP version of Protools Saul Goodman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-12-2003 12:34 AM
digi001 for windows/protools TDM for mac compatibility BigLos Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-08-2001 01:59 PM
Can the FULL version of ProTools be used w/ digi001? Mr Scary P4P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-24-2001 06:16 AM
Installing Digi001/Protools LE w/ Windows ME Kac600 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-14-2001 06:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com