Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2021, 08:35 AM
Prabha Prabha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 107
Default a little upgrade to Strip Silence please

Since we have dynamic plugin processing, it makes sence to strip silence on all audio files present in the session.

Having to select one by one and apply strip silence can be quite time consuming for large sessions.

It would be great if strip silence had an option to individually detect the threshold for every audio selected and then process all of them at once.... don't you think?
__________________
PC i79700K 4.8Ghz 32Gb ram Nvidia1050
Win 10 64
SSL MX4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2021, 10:31 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,579
Default Re: a little upgrade to Strip Silence please

According to the Reference Manual: "Strip Silence analyzes audio selections—across multiple tracks—and removes (or extracts) any areas of silence, dividing the selection into smaller clips and removing the silent areas."
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2021, 10:38 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 846
Default Re: a little upgrade to Strip Silence please

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
According to the Reference Manual: "Strip Silence analyzes audio selections—across multiple tracks—and removes (or extracts) any areas of silence, dividing the selection into smaller clips and removing the silent areas."
When selecting multiple audio tracks, Strip Silence gangs the detection and will not detect each track individually. I agree it would be a nice feature to toggle individual versus group detection, but it's definitely not a game changer. I get my detection settings dialed in, then process a track at a time very quickly by using the "P" and ";" keys to move my selection up and down in the session.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2021, 10:17 AM
Prabha Prabha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 107
Default Re: a little upgrade to Strip Silence please

Great tipp Originalscotty, thank you so much!!
__________________
PC i79700K 4.8Ghz 32Gb ram Nvidia1050
Win 10 64
SSL MX4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2021, 10:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,139
Default Re: a little upgrade to Strip Silence please

What would be nice is this. Enable strip silence option on user preferences and the mixer would dynamically strip silence below (user defined) threshold. Probably no edits needed.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2021, 05:22 PM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 523
Default Re: a little upgrade to Strip Silence please

How about a key command for the “strip” button?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com
twitter // instagram // facebook // imdb
------------
PT Ultimate 2018.7, Mac Pro 5,1 12-core 3.46, 24Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.12.6fd, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-26-2021, 07:09 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,267
Default Re: a little upgrade to Strip Silence please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benny_Cha_Cha View Post
How about a key command for the “strip” button?
Command U
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-27-2021, 08:46 AM
bewk's Avatar
bewk bewk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: HTX
Posts: 113
Default Re: a little upgrade to Strip Silence please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benny_Cha_Cha View Post
How about a key command for the “strip” button?
Seems like it'd be useful, right? A combination of Keyboard Maestro & Applescript has been the most effective solution for not having to reach for the mouse. I've got it programmed as a button into Eucon so it makes quick work of it.
__________________

• PT HD|Native 2020.11 on 10.13.6 (Angelbird SSD) // MacPro (4,1 to 5,1) 12 Core 3.46 GHz // 24GB // AJA Kona LHi // OWC FW800, USB 3.0, eSATA // MTRX Studio
• PT HD 11.3.2 on 10.13.6 // MacBook Pro 17" 2.66 GHz i7 8GB RAM
• Avid Dock,
Artist Series Mix & iPad 7th gen & Eucon 2020.11
• DADman/Eucon monitoring
• BSS (DAN + 100), QSC DCA 1644, JBL 7 Series

www.quesound.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-27-2021, 07:21 PM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 523
Default Re: a little upgrade to Strip Silence please

Quote:
Originally Posted by bewk View Post
Seems like it'd be useful, right? A combination of Keyboard Maestro & Applescript has been the most effective solution for not having to reach for the mouse. I've got it programmed as a button into Eucon so it makes quick work of it.

Would you mind sharing that AppleScript and km commands w me? I’m not hold my my breath for avid to do anything.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com
twitter // instagram // facebook // imdb
------------
PT Ultimate 2018.7, Mac Pro 5,1 12-core 3.46, 24Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.12.6fd, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-28-2021, 07:28 AM
bewk's Avatar
bewk bewk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: HTX
Posts: 113
Default Re: a little upgrade to Strip Silence please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benny_Cha_Cha View Post
Would you mind sharing that AppleScript and km commands w me? I’m not hold my my breath for avid to do anything.
Sure thing. https://we.tl/t-xGHRVKPPLJ
__________________

• PT HD|Native 2020.11 on 10.13.6 (Angelbird SSD) // MacPro (4,1 to 5,1) 12 Core 3.46 GHz // 24GB // AJA Kona LHi // OWC FW800, USB 3.0, eSATA // MTRX Studio
• PT HD 11.3.2 on 10.13.6 // MacBook Pro 17" 2.66 GHz i7 8GB RAM
• Avid Dock,
Artist Series Mix & iPad 7th gen & Eucon 2020.11
• DADman/Eucon monitoring
• BSS (DAN + 100), QSC DCA 1644, JBL 7 Series

www.quesound.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mute Silence - From Strip Silence DrewHarrison Getting Started 5 09-15-2020 12:04 PM
strip silence SamuelAdams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-01-2004 10:29 AM
Strip silence Xplosvebob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-06-2002 12:47 AM
strip silence mik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-25-2001 11:07 AM
Strip Silence bug Ploch Klaus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-10-2000 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com