Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2012, 06:18 PM
RichWilley RichWilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 19
Default SampleTank2.5 plugins not showing up

Alright, I took some time off from Pro Tools 10 in Windows 7 (a few months, actually) and have now reinstalled it on a fast, new computer.

Everything is working great except that I can't seem to get the SampleTank 2.5 instruments to show up under plugins (that Inserts A-E thing).

I'm at my wits end It's hard to single out the right search terms to find this specific question on the forum, so my humblest apologies if this has already been covered.

Thanks in advance.

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2012, 08:37 PM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: SampleTank2.5 plugins not showing up

Assuming that you have the latest version of ST 2.5 installed and see the two SampleTank2 .dpm files in the Plugins folder... Are you trying to open ST 2.5 on a mono or stereo Instrument Track?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2012, 05:44 AM
RichWilley RichWilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 19
Default Re: SampleTank2.5 plugins not showing up

Okay, it was my fault . . . I wasn't using an instrument track.

But now that I've gotten SampleTank to show up, I can't figure out how to get the correct path so it will show my instrument choices. I don't remember having this much trouble when I did this before!

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2012, 06:40 AM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: SampleTank2.5 plugins not showing up

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichWilley View Post
Okay, it was my fault . . . I wasn't using an instrument track.
Actually, ST 2.5 can be inserted on a Stereo Audio, Aux, or Instrument track. You were probably using mono tracks.


Quote:
But now that I've gotten SampleTank to show up, I can't figure out how to get the correct path so it will show my instrument choices. I don't remember having this much trouble when I did this before!
In ST 2.5 go to Prefs > Root > Browse then navigate to and select the path to the ST 2.5 Instrument folder. (If you did not change the default path during installation then it should be in C:/Program Files (x86)/IK Multimedia/Sampletank 2.5/Instruments).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2012, 12:34 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,996
Default Re: SampleTank2.5 plugins not showing up

Quote:
Originally Posted by spenner View Post
Actually, ST 2.5 can be inserted on a Stereo Audio, Aux, or Instrument track. You were probably using mono tracks.




In ST 2.5 go to Prefs > Root > Browse then navigate to and select the path to the ST 2.5 Instrument folder. (If you did not change the default path during installation then it should be in C:/Program Files (x86)/IK Multimedia/Sampletank 2.5/Instruments).
And don't forget to do a relist in ST just to be on the safe side. You can also set ST to do an automatic relist on startup.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2012, 02:04 PM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: SampleTank2.5 plugins not showing up

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
And don't forget to do a relist in ST just to be on the safe side. You can also set ST to do an automatic relist on startup.
+1. Very good point.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2012, 05:52 PM
RichWilley RichWilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 19
Default Re: SampleTank2.5 plugins not showing up

You folks are geniuses! Thank you . . . it's working like a charm now. I really appreciate your help!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 HD with HDX plugins not showing up garnoil Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 09-28-2013 04:02 AM
New TDM Plugins Not Showing Up SPA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 03-01-2010 06:07 PM
My AIR Plugins are not showing up! PUPO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-21-2009 04:41 AM
Plugins not showing up Royalston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-03-2006 01:58 PM
Plugins not showing up subaro0o 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-10-2006 12:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com