Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2021, 03:52 PM
Mmanzano123 Mmanzano123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools 11 - Playback Problems and Latency

Hello guys!
I’m having a lot of problems with Pro Tools 11 when both recording and mixing.

PC Setup
  • CPU: I7-770 3.6 GHZ
  • MB: Z270 Tomahawk
  • 32 GB Ram
  • System HD: WD_BLACK™ SN750 NVMe™ SSD M2 1TB
  • Sessions and VSTS HD: Crucial FCCT1024 SSD 1 TB
  • Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlet 6i6 Gen2


My session setup is the following:

1-3 VST instruments like Kontakt , Omnisphere , etc.
3 Mono tracks with Guitar Rig VST
10-12 Mono tracks with 1-2 plugins each (EQ + Dym)
2 Aux Inputs with Reverb and Delay
1 Master Track with an L2 compresor

Recording

  • I get Latency, even at low buffer size levels ( 32-128 samples)
  • When activating Ignore errors during playback or minimize aditional I/O Latency from the playback engine
  • I get Jitter, clicks, pops.
  • Sometimes playback just wont start, the play button from the transport menu starts blinking.
  • This makes it impossible to record properly while using MIDI and Virtual Instruments

Mixing
  • Sometimes I get the same Playback issue at high buffer size levels (1024)

When I check the System Usage to see my CPU usage, it show 30-35% tops, so I dont know why my system is reacting this way.

I’m attaching a picture of the CPU load to the post.

Needless to say that if I use Cubase or Reaper this doesn't happen at all.

If anyone can help me sort this out so I can use my Pro Tools properly , I will really appreciate it.

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Pro Tools CPU Usage.jpg (100.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2021, 05:08 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,776
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 - Playback Problems and Latency

You didn’t specify what your operating system is. How are you hosting VSTs?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2021, 07:00 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,577
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 - Playback Problems and Latency

I am not fond of putting sample libraries on the same drive as sessions. With only 2 drives, I would put those on the system drive, OR, try putting the session on drive C: (this was not good in the days of spinning drives, but a fast SSD should be fine with it).

Set drive cache to 4-6GB("normal" is actually none)

Freeze or Commit the VI tracks as soon as each is recorded to see if that helps(if it does, then that indicates my first comment may have merit)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 05-01-2021 at 08:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2021, 02:18 PM
Mmanzano123 Mmanzano123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 - Playback Problems and Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
You didn’t specify what your operating system is. How are you hosting VSTs?

My OS is Windows 10 Pro.
Then regarding Hosting, I'm just using Instrument Tracks with inserts linked to Midi tracks .

I dont know if that's what you meant by "hosting".
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2021, 07:15 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,776
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 - Playback Problems and Latency

VST plugins don’t run in Pro Tools, it only “sees” AAX-64 plugins. How do you get PT to see your VTSs? (I use BlueCat Patchwork)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2021, 08:20 AM
Mmanzano123 Mmanzano123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 - Playback Problems and Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
VST plugins don’t run in Pro Tools, it only “sees” AAX-64 plugins. How do you get PT to see your VTSs? (I use BlueCat Patchwork)
Ohh now I see what you mean. Just a notation mistake, by VST I meant Vsti (Virtual Instruments). They are all AAX.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2021, 08:00 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,776
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 - Playback Problems and Latency

By the way, Pro Tools 11 is not officially qualified for Win 10.That doesn’t necessarily mean it won’t work, but you won’t get Avid support (as if!)
12.4 wasn’t qualified either, but it worked on W10 just fine. Consider running in compatibility mode.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2021, 09:14 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,577
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 - Playback Problems and Latency

Things to consider re latency:
1-playback buffer needs to be low(64 or 128 are usually okay)
2-plugin latency matters. Under Mix Window Views, check "Delay Compensation" so you can see what is really going on. If you see numbers higher than 10 samples(plus or minus a little), then plugins on that track(s) are adding latency(no big deal when mixing, but bad news while recording). You may need to try different EQ or Dynamics plugins while tracking(and Waves L2 is adding 64 samples of latency, no matter what else you do).
3-plugin latency on a MASTER track will also mess up tracking(remember that Delay Compensation works by making everything else later, to match the track with the highest latency).

Re other issues:
1-Guitar rig(and most amp sims) are notorious CPU hogs, so try freezing or committing as you go(so you only have a single GR plugin "live" at any time)
2-Snaps and pops; UN-check "Ignore errors during playback".(and see #4)
3-The Focusrite is USB? Is it connected to the front of the computer or directly to the motherboard backplane(assuming this is a desktop)? The backplane connections might work better(its worth a try).
4-the Z270 Tomahawk is sort of an unknown(chipset can make or break a PT setup).
5-maybe review and re-do all the system tweaks(and note that sometimes a Windows 10 update will reset some of them)

For future reference, "VST" is a plugin format by Steinberg. "VSTi" is a virtual instrument in the VST format. Most of us use "VI" for Virtual Instrument plugins in Pro Tools.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools and Maschine latency problems 2_Tone Pro Tools 12 2 04-28-2016 12:44 PM
Playback Latency Pro Tools 8 teraniamusic Windows 5 11-06-2013 09:24 PM
Help! Latency problems on Pro Tools 10 with Tascam US-2000 esetheridge Pro Tools 10 0 07-22-2013 02:05 PM
Pro Tools 10 Playback Problems Knowknayme Windows 3 02-14-2013 02:22 PM
Pro Tools LATENCY PROBLEMS!! Issues anyone????? rselly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-07-2006 04:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com