Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2017, 10:35 AM
Gass n Klang Gass n Klang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default How do I get my PT license to my AVID account?

Hey guys,
I bought a used PT license. The seller transfered it to my ILOK account and dedicated his AVID account to me. I now want to upgrade to PT12 and wonder how to do that. I never really needed the AVID account, cause I have the license on my ILOK. But I fear that the upgrade won't work, 'cause AVID doesn't know that I'm the actual user and the software is not registrated to my account.

So what to do?

PS: I know that page http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/FAQ/en363631 but I don't have any seller contact information. It's been a while, I bought it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2017, 10:53 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: PNW
Posts: 10,212
Default Re: How do I get my PT license to my AVID account?

Welcome to the community.

You can simply purchase the Upgrade based on a qualifying license (see the System Requirements tab). During the process you will be presented with an option to select your existing license to upgrade from, so make sure you use the same iLok User ID.
__________________
linkedin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2017, 11:00 AM
Gass n Klang Gass n Klang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: How do I get my PT license to my AVID account?

thanks for the fast reply! This is the upgrade I'm interested in:
https://www.thomann.de/gb/avid_pro_t...upport_edu.htm
(I'm still a student) Any chance for this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2017, 12:07 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: PNW
Posts: 10,212
Default Re: How do I get my PT license to my AVID account?

Yes, and the Edu Upgrade includes a link that details qualification.
__________________
linkedin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2017, 03:51 AM
Gass n Klang Gass n Klang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: How do I get my PT license to my AVID account?

Thanks a lot. Just one last time for me, to be sure and not waste 105€ accidentally:

After buying this license, I can upgrade the Pro Tools Express Version that's already transfered from the original iLok to my iLok (but not registered to my AVID account) to a PT12 version without any further costs.
If so, I'll buy it instantly.

Last edited by Gass n Klang; 05-18-2017 at 04:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2017, 07:16 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: PNW
Posts: 10,212
Default Re: How do I get my PT license to my AVID account?

Yes. I checked your account and verified it is a qualifying license as stated on the upgrade page:
  • Pro Tools Express bundled with Pro Tools | Mbox, Fast Track Solo, or Fast Track Duo interfaces only (InMusic versions of Pro Tools Express are not eligible)
Make sure you use the iLok User ID that has the license (you can set it as your default in your Avid account).
__________________
linkedin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools HD 11/10 Bundle License With iLok Account & Avid Account Jan Pasemann Buy & Sell 0 12-18-2015 06:58 AM
Umm.... My Pro Tools 11HD (11 and 10) license is no longer in my Avid account... andrewrs Licensing & Accounts 6 02-20-2015 01:30 AM
Upgrade procedure:DVTK2 to CPTK2, have license but it's not showing at Avid account Dolly Pro Tools 9 2 11-09-2010 08:37 AM
My License Key from Avid Account is invalid?? Zoduati 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 10-29-2009 06:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com