Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2014, 05:20 AM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default suddenly getting this error today...

Could not complete your request because You do not have appropriate access privileges (13) while creating "sh" while creating "3c423hd11bl7r2k5s39czm240000gn" while creating "T" while creating "AAX" while creating "Plug-In Settings".

I tried trashing all preferences but no go. Any suggestions ?? Thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2014, 06:48 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,911
Default Re: suddenly getting this error today...

Can we get a little more info about your system. Are you on Windows or Mac?

If on Windows, are you running as Admin. Maybe try right clicking on the PT shortcut and choosing Run As Admin.

On Mac, have you tried to repair permissions on your OS drive?

Has anything else changed recently on your system; anything new installed or updated?
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2014, 10:32 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,254
Default Re: suddenly getting this error today...

So I'm going to take a shot in the dark and guess that you're using OSX, and you've just installed some new plug-ins.

Repair permissions on your HD, and then clear out Pro Tools prefs/databases and the InstalledAAXPlugins file.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video suddenly stopped working at 12:30am today ufoclub1977 Pro Tools 11 2 11-02-2013 11:58 PM
Buffer error is continuous, suddenly Sam C macOS 10 12-17-2011 10:43 AM
suddenly I got "Dae error -9060" HELP ! Ale Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-30-2006 04:51 AM
Suddenly not working - DAE error-4 steve at Your Heaven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 03-21-2006 10:47 PM
Error 11 suddenly repeating Hiltronex Sound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-03-2002 11:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com