Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2013, 03:26 PM
almix12 almix12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Default Accidentally registered pro tools 10 upgrade to wrong ilok account [solved]

So I just bought and installed pro-tools 10 upgrade (from 9) but used the wrong ilok account. I have a physical ilok with the old pro tools 9 on it, but not 10.
I contacted support and they want me to purchase a support code for $40 so they can transfer the activation/code to the correct ilok account. Is there any way around paying this? How can I do it myself?

Many thanks!
Alex
  #2  
Old 02-22-2013, 03:51 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: Accidentally registered pro tools 10 upgrade to wrong ilok account

Does the account you used actually belong to you, or someone you know?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
  #3  
Old 02-22-2013, 03:55 PM
almix12 almix12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Default Re: Accidentally registered pro tools 10 upgrade to wrong ilok account

Both accounts belong to me, I have access to both of them. Sorry, I should have clarified.
  #4  
Old 02-22-2013, 04:12 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,864
Default Re: Accidentally registered pro tools 10 upgrade to wrong ilok account

If both iloks are registered to you, you can transfer the license from one to the other.

And for future reference, the person at Avid was wrong. You do not have to pay for registration/activation support.
  #5  
Old 02-22-2013, 04:18 PM
almix12 almix12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Default Re: Accidentally registered pro tools 10 upgrade to wrong ilok account

I only have one physical ilok. But two accounts. I put pro-tools 10 on the ilok account that doesn't have a physical one attached to it by accident.
  #6  
Old 02-22-2013, 04:40 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,946
Default Accidentally registered pro tools 10 upgrade to wrong ilok account

If the license is pending on one account and hasn't been downloaded to a dongle yet, then they can certainly move it for you. Be a nuisance until you get results. No ASC needed.


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
  #7  
Old 02-25-2013, 02:37 PM
almix12 almix12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Default Re: Accidentally registered pro tools 10 upgrade to wrong ilok account

For my ilok accounts I accidentally registered pro tools 10 on username: --- when I meant to register it on username: ---

Can you switch them for me? Thanks

Last edited by AvidCS; 02-25-2013 at 03:10 PM. Reason: Removed User IDs from this post.
  #8  
Old 02-25-2013, 03:01 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Accidentally registered pro tools 10 upgrade to wrong ilok account

Hey bud,

You are in the wrong place for Ilok support, this is just a users forum to get help from other users, like you.

Go to Ilok.com and sign into the account your accidentally placed the license in... Then select "Transfer License" or something similar... you then have to pay unfortunately to get the license over to the other account... I forget how much this is... or If you attempt to contact Ilok they may just throw it over for you, but that is hit or mis...

Good luck and next time MAKE SURE you are placing the license in the right place.
  #9  
Old 02-25-2013, 03:09 PM
AvidCS's Avatar
AvidCS AvidCS is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Posts: 1,156
Post Re: Accidentally registered pro tools 10 upgrade to wrong ilok account

Resolved this issue directly via support case.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Registered license to wrong iLok... rfkilm Pro Tools 11 6 08-23-2014 04:46 PM
Wrong iLok Account Dj_sushi Pro Tools 10 5 05-08-2014 04:02 PM
Pro Tools 11 license put on the wrong iLok Key [solved] Chill Pro Tools 11 23 11-15-2013 10:48 AM
Accidentally entered the wrong iLok account GiZzY Pro Tools 10 11 11-12-2012 06:54 PM
New iLok from Digital Village is already registered to another iLok.com account!? Vytis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-06-2009 01:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com