Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2011, 02:14 PM
Death2AllButMetal Death2AllButMetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 19
Default Desktop system

Hello guys,

I still haven't bought the Eleven Rack - shame on me - but I think I will buy one sooner or later. First, I have to buy a new computer because my laptop is falling apart. But I want to buy something that I can run Pro Tools on once I decide to bite the bullet on the Eleven Rack. I am thinking of the following system:

Asus Essentio CM6730
specifications

Is this system capable of running Pro Tools smoothly? Also, how do you feel about Intel i5 2310 versus Intel i7 2600, since that's an option? Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2011, 02:31 PM
muziqman muziqman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 166
Default Re: Desktop system

Asus builds good computers. We recently purchases a low end Asus laptop which runs smoothly.

Unfortunately the system you posted has Integrated video.. (Intel® H61 Express Chipset) which is Not supported by Pro Tools. If you purchased this system you would have to disable the onboard video and install a decent video card to run Pro Tools.
__________________
Self Built PC:
Core i5 3570K @3.4 Ghz | Asus P8Z77-V LK
8 Gigs Corsair XMS 1600 | XFX HD4870
120GB OCZ Agility 3, 2 TB WD Green

Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Pro Tools 8.0.5

M-Audio Keyrig 49
Eleven Rack w/ERXP
FCB1010 | Mackie SRM450v2 | Taylor 314ce | Ibanez RG321MH | ESP Horizon NT-II DSBS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2011, 03:20 PM
Death2AllButMetal Death2AllButMetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 19
Default Re: Desktop system

Thanks for replying, but doesn't the spec sheet say that it has either the ATI Radeon HD 5450 1G or the NVIDIA GeForce GT430 1G as well? Those would be dedicated graphics cards, right, or would they be too slow since the AVID customer knowledge base article only lists NVIDIA Quadro graphics cards?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2011, 04:13 PM
muziqman muziqman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 166
Default Re: Desktop system

I would recommend this Asus system instead

Asus Essentio CG5285

specs

with the Intel P55 chipset and the NVIDIA GeForce GT220 1GB it should work fine with Pro Tools.

Also if you can afford it go with the Intel i7 over the i5.
__________________
Self Built PC:
Core i5 3570K @3.4 Ghz | Asus P8Z77-V LK
8 Gigs Corsair XMS 1600 | XFX HD4870
120GB OCZ Agility 3, 2 TB WD Green

Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Pro Tools 8.0.5

M-Audio Keyrig 49
Eleven Rack w/ERXP
FCB1010 | Mackie SRM450v2 | Taylor 314ce | Ibanez RG321MH | ESP Horizon NT-II DSBS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2011, 04:41 PM
Death2AllButMetal Death2AllButMetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 19
Default Re: Desktop system

Unfortunately, that model isn't available where I'm from. Also, I doubt I would be able to afford it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2011, 05:32 PM
muziqman muziqman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 166
Default Re: Desktop system

maybe you can post a link to the store where you would be buying it from and I can look for a an alternative that will work. Also what is your budget ?
__________________
Self Built PC:
Core i5 3570K @3.4 Ghz | Asus P8Z77-V LK
8 Gigs Corsair XMS 1600 | XFX HD4870
120GB OCZ Agility 3, 2 TB WD Green

Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Pro Tools 8.0.5

M-Audio Keyrig 49
Eleven Rack w/ERXP
FCB1010 | Mackie SRM450v2 | Taylor 314ce | Ibanez RG321MH | ESP Horizon NT-II DSBS
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2011, 06:39 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,935
Default Re: Desktop system

Whilst you could run PT v8.04 or 8.05 with Win7 (I think Eleven Rack comes with v8.0, though upgrades to 8.4/5 are free), I would recommend going to PT v9. But even if you don't, I would be looking at a computer that is compatible with PT9 so then you have the option of upgrading at a later date without having to re-invest in another new computer. The computer you're looking at may very well be ok for PT9 but you need to check that the Intel® H61 Express Chipset is ok to run PT 8 or 9. Chipsets are hugely important to get right so carry on doing your homework. Someone that knows about or is using this chipset may be able to offer some insight.

I agree with muziqman in saying go with i7 if able to do so.

This is of course a reasonably substantial investment but well worth it IMHO. I've always found it better to grow into a computer rather than grow out of one too fast.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Death2AllButMetal View Post
Thanks for replying, but doesn't the spec sheet say that it has either the ATI Radeon HD 5450 1G or the NVIDIA GeForce GT430 1G as well? Those would be dedicated graphics cards, right, or would they be too slow since the AVID customer knowledge base article only lists NVIDIA Quadro graphics cards?
Yes it does indeed say that. I'm using the NVIDIA GeForce GT430 1G with no issues.

The specs state that it Supports 2 x DIMM Dual Channel DDR3 1333/1066/800 MHz.
Support MAX 8GB but doesn't actually say what you get. You want no less than 4GB but for future proofing, the more the merrier. I do believe 3 or more DIMM channels are preferable with the i7 capabilities (my uncle explained the math to me but it was too complicated to convey)

Best of luck.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2011, 04:18 AM
Death2AllButMetal Death2AllButMetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 19
Default Re: Desktop system

muziqman:

My preference goes out to Asus computers, because they are well-known for quality. The Dutch portal of Asus lists fewer models, namely this CM6730, and the CM1730 and CP6230 which are less powerful.

I could order from BCC.nl Translation by Google, or Computerstore.nl Translation by Google. The latter is funny, because it lists NVIDIA GeForce GTX530 instead of the GT430 on Asus.nl. Also, it lists the Asus CG8250, but at 1299 the price is way too steep for me. Finally, I work at a home electronics store, so maybe I can order there and get employee discount.

I don't really want to spend more than is necessary. I was thinking of roughly 800 euros. I should add that I don't need to use Pro Tools professionally, but for hobby purposes. So there is probably no need to run large amounts of tracks and virtual instruments.

Instead of Asus, I would also be willing to buy Fujitsu, also because of high quality. My current Fujitsu laptop has lasted me 7 years without any problems, except for a broken power adapter last year.

zedhed:

I will look into compatibility of the chipset, thanks. The i7 model has 6 GB which I believe would be comfortable? Good to know the Geforce card is working fine for you. I'll look into the DIMM some more, thanks for the pointers so far.

EDIT: Also, how is this custom pre-built system: Translation by Google. I have read that i7 9xx and X58 seems to work well. How is the graphics card?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2011, 05:22 AM
Random Dude Random Dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: MD
Posts: 175
Default Re: Desktop system

That first Asus looks like it'd be fine to me, but the power supply is a little light in the pants with a 300W peak output.

The only other thing that I'll point out is that ProTools is not capable of taking advantage of a 64 bit OS. The latest version is compatible, but it's still only 32 bits which means that anything over 4G of ram is not addressable and thus not used (possibly some 3rd party plugins may work, not sure). Win7 is a hungry little beast when you boot up and takes up a nice chunk of ram and more ram is a good thing, but unless it uses the memory addresses beyond the first 4G to load the OS (I have no idea if it does) then going nuts on tons of ram from the get go is possibly a waste of money. I believe that AVID is working on making a 64 bit version of ProTools, but it won't be a free upgrade for us; I can guarantee that. We may be able to crossgrade at a reduced price, but that's about it and who knows when that'll come out considering PT9 was just released this year.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2011, 09:44 AM
muziqman muziqman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 166
Default Re: Desktop system

the last i7 system you posted from DragonComputers looks great and should run Pro Tools without a problem.
__________________
Self Built PC:
Core i5 3570K @3.4 Ghz | Asus P8Z77-V LK
8 Gigs Corsair XMS 1600 | XFX HD4870
120GB OCZ Agility 3, 2 TB WD Green

Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Pro Tools 8.0.5

M-Audio Keyrig 49
Eleven Rack w/ERXP
FCB1010 | Mackie SRM450v2 | Taylor 314ce | Ibanez RG321MH | ESP Horizon NT-II DSBS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cheap desktop system? mmmonaco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-01-2006 04:34 AM
Killer Desktop System for approx $1500 for digi002 umbasa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-23-2005 02:49 PM
Want a PT6 Desktop? Michael Coyle General Discussion 0 03-20-2003 07:25 PM
if i install a new operating system, do I loose my audio files on the desktop? djc8902 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 02-06-2003 12:04 AM
Just For Fun - What's On Your Desktop? BigRedButton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 01-24-2002 11:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com