Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2009, 04:35 PM
farmfresh farmfresh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 64
Default Probable bug in "notes" view on midi channel with smart tool

I would call this a bug, maybe others have encountered it, or perhaps it is a design feature(if it is I don't like it).
When in "notes" view on a midi channel and the smart tool is selected, you can only grab and move a note(with the hand) when that note is contained within the lower half of the display. I know this did not always work that way and it makes it quite difficult to edit midi(for me at least).
Is anyone else having this problem?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2009, 06:09 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: Probable bug in "notes" view on midi channel with smart tool

Which version of protools? I am having no problems like this in either 7.4 or 8. If you are in PT8, try the midi edit window(new feature) and see if it happens there.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2009, 06:18 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: Probable bug in "notes" view on midi channel with smart tool

PT8... I haven't experienced this.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2009, 06:35 PM
farmfresh farmfresh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 64
Default Re: Probable bug in "notes" view on midi channel with smart tool

Oh, sorry I didn't say that I'm on PT8, oops. The midi edit window is working fine, it's just when I'm trying to edit midi in the regular edit window. I'm on a PC with Vista Ultimate btw. Thanks for checking it out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2009, 06:42 PM
farmfresh farmfresh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 64
Default Re: Probable bug in "notes" view on midi channel with smart tool

I was just messing around with it some more and discovered that it only happens when the grabber is set to "separation." Maybe I'm wrong, but if someone has a chance on 7.4 could you try to move a note in the upper half of a midi track whle the grabber is set to separation? It looks like maybe it isn't a bug, just a different way to work. I usually leave the grabber in separation, I guess I'll just get used to this-no big deal.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2009, 10:30 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: Probable bug in "notes" view on midi channel with smart tool

I think you are correct that they changed the tool action slightly. I posted about a little confusion myself just days ago. Like you, I am resigned to just relearn as there are a few things that have changed subtly. Plus I am getting used to the Mac shortcuts on a new Mac Pro and that gets confusing too.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2009, 11:07 AM
Jon E. Jon E. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: Probable bug in "notes" view on midi channel with smart tool

There've been a couple other little changes that I've had to get used to in v8.0 as well. For example, in velocity view, if you are using the Smart too, you used to be able to hit Ctrl (I think) to toggle the grabber to the trimmer tool, no more. Not really a show stopper, there are plenty of work-arounds, I've just had to get used to not having a workflow trick I've been using since version 5.0. Old habits die hard...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shortcut for "view channel strip" command? Zakazastar Tips & Tricks 22 08-25-2014 10:13 AM
"Smart" tool stuck. bongo_x macOS 2 07-28-2012 06:49 AM
If the "smart tool" was really smart... <tongue in cheek> KingTor Post - Surround - Video 10 03-02-2010 09:47 AM
HELP! smart tool eraser to delete MIDI notes WON'T WORK! levelaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-28-2008 09:05 AM
"Smart tool" not working in shuffle mode AAronc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-04-2002 06:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com