Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2007, 10:33 AM
AudioArtCafe AudioArtCafe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 30
Default Plug in Presets

New presets for my plug ins. Need to know how to get plugs to recognize them...Simply put...Where should I paste them?

Thanks,

Also, I would like to start a dialouge with anyone interested in helping me learn how to develop space/depth to my mixes (ie.using reverbs and delays etc.) Read alot about it, played with all the gear...but want some one on one with someone knowledgeable.

P4 Windows XP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2007, 08:06 AM
Mr.BossPlaya Mr.BossPlaya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: M.I.A.M.I.
Posts: 179
Default Re: Plug in Presets

PLay your music for other people, there is probably more depth and space than you realize. When i mix i often try too hard to get depth, but when other people listen they can hear it...something about "listening to your work to find something wrong" and not enough of " just listening to enjoy"

hit me up and i can help you out with some of my techniques
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2007, 09:07 AM
AudioArtCafe AudioArtCafe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 30
Default Re: Plug in Presets

Mr BossPLaya
Thanks for your reply. E-mail me so i can send you some stuff. My addy is on my profile.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Presets in Plug-ins Gone- help! floridajohn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-02-2010 04:53 PM
Plug-in Presets Gone magicm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-15-2005 11:36 AM
All my plug in presets.............. ndlsd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-19-2005 11:12 AM
Plug in presets Avid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-25-2002 01:02 PM
plug in presets stanstan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-11-2001 03:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com