Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2007, 10:34 AM
WertreW WertreW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Default 2 digi 002\'s on the same system

...is it possible to connect multiple 002 interfaces to the same LE system, using 10.4, core, and the aggregate function???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2007, 10:38 AM
WertreW WertreW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: 2 digi 002\'s on the same system

nevermind... it seems i found my answer...but not even in 10.4 - 7.1??
what about syncing using another computer...?
can I use the adat out to the next 002?

lame...
someone gave me a second 002r...i think i shall sell... any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2007, 10:46 AM
Killah Kane Killah Kane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default Re: 2 digi 002\'s on the same system

I posted a new post yesterday asking the same question. I want to know if we can connect two digi 002 boards together.
__________________
iMac 24" with Snow Leopard, Digi 002 digital board (soon to be 003), Pro Tools LE 8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2007, 11:10 AM
Roq_it Roq_it is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 37
Default Re: 2 digi 002\'s on the same system

I have the same question? With 2 mac g4's and 2 002R's and each machine have Pro Tools 7.3.1 installed, can they at least be timelocked together? Has anyone done this? and how accurate is the timelock? Not concerned with how many simultanious inputs at this time, only track playback in sync.

Thanks
Art
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2007, 11:50 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: 2 digi 002\'s on the same system

That's certainly been done. You can join the audio using an ADAT or S/PDIF cable, and sync the transports using MIDI.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can more than one digi 002's be linked together? Killah Kane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-21-2007 10:48 AM
linking two digi 002's 72fetter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-15-2006 10:46 AM
Dual Digi 002's With A Command 8 Pro Tools LE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 09-28-2005 12:31 PM
2 digi 002's MarkTrance 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-21-2004 08:33 PM
Digi 002's Plug-ins at 96kHz The Central Scrutinizer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-07-2002 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com