Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2004, 01:23 PM
MarkTrance's Avatar
MarkTrance MarkTrance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 14
Default 2 digi 002\'s

Is it possible to synch 2 digi 002's together? I am running 1gz laptop, panther, LE 6.34. Any suggestions?
__________________
17" 2.4G Macbook Pro, 16g ram, OSX 10.6.8, Mbox Pro, PT9, Access Virus TI2 Polar, Waldorf Blofeld, TB 303, TR909, TR 808, SH 101, Jupiter 8, Etc, Etc...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2004, 01:32 PM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: 2 digi 002\'s

Yes, but you need two computers.....
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2004, 03:20 PM
MarkTrance's Avatar
MarkTrance MarkTrance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 14
Default Re: 2 digi 002\'s

Howabout 1 in standalone connected to the other via adat optical?
__________________
17" 2.4G Macbook Pro, 16g ram, OSX 10.6.8, Mbox Pro, PT9, Access Virus TI2 Polar, Waldorf Blofeld, TB 303, TR909, TR 808, SH 101, Jupiter 8, Etc, Etc...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2004, 06:29 PM
jeffwuollet jeffwuollet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 230
Default Re: 2 digi 002\'s

Why would you spend all that money on another 002 just to convert 8 channels to ADAT?

Dozens of threads are already posted answering your question.

If you want more ins and outs on protools, buy a TDM system, other than that, 18i/o is all you've got...
__________________
If you want to know where the booze is, ask the engineer...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2004, 07:00 PM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: 2 digi 002\'s

No, I don't know much about this subject, all I know is that you NEED two Digi 002's and two computers.
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-21-2004, 08:33 PM
MarkTrance's Avatar
MarkTrance MarkTrance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 14
Default Re: 2 digi 002\'s

Thanks.
__________________
17" 2.4G Macbook Pro, 16g ram, OSX 10.6.8, Mbox Pro, PT9, Access Virus TI2 Polar, Waldorf Blofeld, TB 303, TR909, TR 808, SH 101, Jupiter 8, Etc, Etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 digi 002's on the same system WertreW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-21-2007 11:50 AM
Can more than one digi 002's be linked together? Killah Kane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-21-2007 10:48 AM
linking two digi 002's 72fetter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-15-2006 10:46 AM
Dual Digi 002's With A Command 8 Pro Tools LE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 09-28-2005 12:31 PM
Digi 002's Plug-ins at 96kHz The Central Scrutinizer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-07-2002 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com