Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-01-2022, 02:23 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York State, US
Posts: 350
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

These videos show that it is possible to control a VSL matrix using program changes in Pro Tools. But since CherryPicker doesn't work on newer operating systems, we cannot do what is shown in the video. And nobody knows how to actually create or edit a midnam file to make it happen for themselves.

Can anybody shed any light on this? Does anybody have a midnam file that changes the cells in a VSL matrix that thy could share?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-31-2022, 11:22 AM
cmbourget's Avatar
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Drummondville, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 790
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

Quote:
Originally Posted by egyptmatta View Post
I couldn't find any info on this except a little in the manual. I am a composer who uses Vienna Ensemble Pro extensively and I am attempting a switch from Cubase to PT but I'm running into a potential issue (at least for me). Articulation/Patch switching particularly with my Spitfire BML libraries. I don't want to do key-switching because I don't want to see that in the score, there isn't anything like Cubase's expression mapping so it won't be easy to know what patch is up via Pro Tools and it means I have to have multiple tracks because there are so many articulations. Ideally I'd be using CC32 / Program Change. Pro Tools has a way to make patch names and everything for it and Spitfire has the whole UACC thing. Why does Pro Tools not allow program changes to virtual instruments and only allows with external midi devices? This doesn't make sense to me. What am I missing? Any solutions or advice? Can this change as it would solve a lot of problems if it caught on?
As I recall, it works very well with virtual instruments. And that's a good feature in PT. I just tried it with BBC from Spifire and it works fine. You simply insert the program number that corresponds to the chosen program in BBC.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2023.12 Studio, Nuendo 12, Samplitude Suite Pro X7, Wavelab 11, Dorico Pro 5, Melodyne studio 5.
  • Apollo X 16 and 7.1.4 studio (Focal Solo6 be, Sub, and Focal EVO)
  • Softube Console 1. UAD systems (USB3).
  • Mac Studio M2 Ultra 2023. 2T. 128 Go. + 2X 4 T NVMe ext.
  • AMD Ryzen 9 5950X 16-Core Processor 3.40 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

  • Roland V-Piano, Novation 88
  • Etc.
  • www.claudemarcbourget.com

Last edited by cmbourget; 12-31-2022 at 11:42 AM. Reason: Error
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-31-2022, 11:26 AM
cmbourget's Avatar
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Drummondville, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 790
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seafoam_Green View Post
I cannot understand why you (as an existing Cubase "composer") would even consider using Pro Tools with it's primitive MIDI features
What other DAW offers real-time edits as good as in PT? Cubase is not even able to allow a significant delay from one track to another (Cubase is of course excellent in other respects, despite its video game interface...), and PT even calculates them in note length if necessary. The tempo and measure functions are also very good.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2023.12 Studio, Nuendo 12, Samplitude Suite Pro X7, Wavelab 11, Dorico Pro 5, Melodyne studio 5.
  • Apollo X 16 and 7.1.4 studio (Focal Solo6 be, Sub, and Focal EVO)
  • Softube Console 1. UAD systems (USB3).
  • Mac Studio M2 Ultra 2023. 2T. 128 Go. + 2X 4 T NVMe ext.
  • AMD Ryzen 9 5950X 16-Core Processor 3.40 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

  • Roland V-Piano, Novation 88
  • Etc.
  • www.claudemarcbourget.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Virtual Instruments MasonDC Windows 1 07-17-2014 04:39 PM
Program Change and Virtual Instruments?! blackdognove Windows 0 10-19-2013 09:31 AM
New to Virtual Instruments in Pro Tools amayhem Virtual Instruments 4 11-08-2009 06:17 PM
Virtual Instruments for Pro Tools 6.4.1 on Mac OSX hotbeatz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-21-2008 12:42 PM
Virtual Instruments in pro tools at last! TheVectorWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 11-11-2001 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com