Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2011, 06:02 AM
eurovision eurovision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 14
Default mBox2 Pro, 9.0.6 - no midi input

Hello.
After updating to Lion 10.7.2 and ProTools 9.0.6 I´m not getting any midi in.
I can see that my midi keyboard is working and outputting midi signals since the midi-light in my mbox flashes.
Also ProTools can´t find any midi devices att all.
Tried thrashing prefs etc...

When installing Lion all Digi midi plugs were removed as incompatible...are those replaced by something else or should I move those back ( where? )

Thanks.
__________________
MacPro 2x2.66 GHz, 8GB, 10.7.5, PTLE 9.0.6, Mbox2Pro
iMac 27" 3,5GHz i7, 32GB, 10.9.3, PT11.2.1, HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2011, 02:24 PM
DonM DonM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Western Pennsylvania USA
Posts: 223
Default Re: mBox2 Pro, 9.0.6 - no midi input

Does the MB2 show up in the Audio/MIDI Setup utility?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2011, 11:39 PM
eurovision eurovision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 14
Default Re: mBox2 Pro, 9.0.6 - no midi input

Hi,
...as in Apple´s own audio/midi app?
If so, MB2 firewire audio shows up fine, midi doesn´t at all...

Also maybe I should mention that when launching ProTools it takes forever to open. Hangs on "setting up midi" for 5 minutes.
__________________
MacPro 2x2.66 GHz, 8GB, 10.7.5, PTLE 9.0.6, Mbox2Pro
iMac 27" 3,5GHz i7, 32GB, 10.9.3, PT11.2.1, HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox2 records mic input 2 but not mic input 1??? spencer6891 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-09-2010 12:41 PM
MBox2 Input levels are WAY TOO HOT... psdrummin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-05-2009 03:33 PM
Using mBox2 as midi input for Finlale hyperscribe Ross has a question MIDI 0 04-01-2008 05:27 PM
mbox2 no input markuse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-12-2007 08:54 AM
MBox2 / Reason Adapted Midi Input Latency hairysoundman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-15-2006 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com