Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2012, 01:53 AM
regman39 regman39 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pickerington/USA
Posts: 2
Angry The Track is not record enabled!!

Hey guys, I'm having MAJOR PROBLEMS with PT 10! I have a Mac laptop with OS 10.7.2 and an interface Mbox mini 3rd Gen. and of course, Pro Tools 10.0.0. I have headphones hooked up to my laptop when I'm working with my software and it worked fine...ONE TIME! Then after I recorded two tracks I started having problems getting an error message after I added more tracks. Even after I tried creating 8 DIFFERENT SESSIONS I get the same thing! Another thing, when I connect the inputs from the interface to PT, it doesn't have inputs 1 or 2...just 3 and 4...what gives with that?? Anyways, after I connect those inputs, then click on the record buttons I get the error message: The track is not record enabled because it doesn't have both the input or output connections assigned. I've checked EVERYTHING in the outputs of my system preferences and even reinstalled the driver for my interface and NOTHING CHANGES!! The audio works for everything else on the computer, but not for PT 10. I can't even get the CLICK TRACK to work and it also worked ONE TIME! I want to record from pro tools, but it won't let me do anything at all now!! I NEED HELP PLEASE!!!...any suggestions???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2012, 04:40 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: The Track is not record enabled!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by regman39 View Post
Hey guys, I'm having MAJOR PROBLEMS with PT 10! I have a Mac laptop with OS 10.7.2 and an interface Mbox mini 3rd Gen. and of course, Pro Tools 10.0.0. I have headphones hooked up to my laptop when I'm working with my software and it worked fine...ONE TIME! Then after I recorded two tracks I started having problems getting an error message after I added more tracks. Even after I tried creating 8 DIFFERENT SESSIONS I get the same thing! Another thing, when I connect the inputs from the interface to PT, it doesn't have inputs 1 or 2...just 3 and 4...what gives with that?? Anyways, after I connect those inputs, then click on the record buttons I get the error message: The track is not record enabled because it doesn't have both the input or output connections assigned. I've checked EVERYTHING in the outputs of my system preferences and even reinstalled the driver for my interface and NOTHING CHANGES!! The audio works for everything else on the computer, but not for PT 10. I can't even get the CLICK TRACK to work and it also worked ONE TIME! I want to record from pro tools, but it won't let me do anything at all now!! I NEED HELP PLEASE!!!...any suggestions???
Hi,

Have you installed the drivers for the Mbox?

Once you ave installed the drivers, open pro toos and go to the playback engine and make sure you have selected the Mbox as the audio device to use in the pull down menu at the top!

Then in hardware setup make sure the analogue inputs for the Mbox are selected as the main inputs 1 & 2 then they should become available as inputs on an audio track then you can record etc.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 + Fast Track Pro, once track record enabled,gets very choppy. Babiker Windows 1 04-04-2012 01:19 PM
Track could not be record enabled it does not have an active in/out crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-22-2010 05:00 PM
No sound from track while it's record enabled. Fryder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-12-2010 09:24 AM
Master Track & Input Track LED peak when record enabled sharptoothyouth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-20-2009 02:11 PM
Track can't be record-enabled gtrDayve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-11-2006 06:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com