Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2011, 12:53 PM
fatmarkyli fatmarkyli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Buffalo, New York
Posts: 3
Question PT 9.0.1 error for Amplitude

I just got my new Pro Tools 9.0.1 and I have IK Multimedia Amplitude Plug-ins.

I have all of them I bought a long time ago and used on my Pro Tools 6.7.

Now that I upgraded to Pro Tools 9.0.1 I get the following error when I load Pro Tools.

"Pro Tools could not load the following plug-ins either because no valid authorization could be found, the iLok key was not connected or the plug-in was damaged."

I have reinstalled my plug-ins several times as well as reauthorized them.

I have talked to IKMultimedia and they said it is a problem with PT not their plug-ins because they do not require a iLok.

Any ideas?

Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2011, 01:45 PM
fatmarkyli fatmarkyli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Buffalo, New York
Posts: 3
Default Re: PT 9.0.1 error for Amplitude

NM I just had to run as Administrator.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2011, 06:20 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,463
Default Re: PT 9.0.1 error for Amplitude

That was easy, glad we could help.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9500 error, no audio with amplitude metal..etc SeVeRhead Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-12-2010 06:00 AM
Amplitude Gone Bad in PT8.0 Mergerboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-02-2009 04:54 PM
Amplitude 2 - Error message? andrewkstone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-29-2006 08:04 AM
Amplitude and PT drumkid Tips & Tricks 12 01-03-2006 01:18 PM
Amplitude vs Pod Pro EricLiebman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-21-2002 05:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com