Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2010, 10:39 PM
Funkle Funkle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 69
Default Native Instruments Komplete 7

Hey guys just got a new macbook pro and im looking to purchase some powerful synthesizers/virtual instruments/effets. Im currently looking at getting Native Instruments Komplete 7 package. Was wondering if any of you have any experience with using it with pro tools. Im on an upgraded macbook pro mac osx 10.6 using pro tools le 8 with an mbox2 and axiom 49 keyboard.

Im mainly looking to do electronic music productions ( main reason i started looking at NI Komplete 7 was for Massive to get the popular dubstep wobble bass sound), but i also do home recordings as well. Is this package the great deal it seems to be?

If im going to spend roughly $600 on the package id like to be sure that this will basically fulfill all of my needs. If anyone has any input as to their experiences with this package I would love to hear them! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2010, 12:14 PM
chazc080488 chazc080488 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 91
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete 7

I have komplete 7 on windows and kontakt 4 is a computer hog and kore player is useless on pt 8.04 for some odd reason. other than those two things komplete 7 is great.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2010, 04:37 PM
davidisinla davidisinla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 36
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete 7

I have Komplete 7 and love it using Mac Imac dualcore and 4 gigs mem. Paid $449 at Guit Center.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2010, 11:51 AM
720hours World Record 720hours World Record is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 81
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by chazc080488 View Post
I have komplete 7 on windows and kontakt 4 is a computer hog and kore player is useless on pt 8.04 for some odd reason. other than those two things komplete 7 is great.
As is "Kore 2" on 8.0.4 and up - the plug ins themselves of Komplete are fine - but if you add the wrapper of Kore 2 to pullup Komplete instruments - GOOD LUCK - I have been spending a month trying to get things to play well - its a mistery around each bend.
__________________
Clifford Marshall Van Buren
Holder of the Guinness Book of World Records for Drumming of 720 hours and WFD upside down world record
See site for music, book pics and Guinness entry www.cliffordmarshallvanburen.com youtube http://youtu.be/IjHpZsuekkU

Themaltake Spedo Advance, Win 7 32bit Pro, ASUS EVO, I-7 860, 3 WD Blacks, Kingston HyperX KHX2000, ASUS EAH4350 Silent, Pro Tools LE 8.0.4cs2 and now PT 10 on Win 7 64bit, I-7 and I-3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2011, 10:44 PM
jeffthall jeffthall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete 7

I own Komplete 7, and use it in protools 8.0.4. I don't think Kontakt is a cpu hog at all. I run several instances of various Komplete plugins with no problem. Also, Kore is not part of Komplete 7.

Komplete 7 is great value.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2011, 08:56 PM
tfa tfa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 33
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete 7

I just bought Komplete 7. I'm running it on the Dell Studio XPS. My system is MAXED OUT (memory, proccesor, GFX card etc.) but Komplete and Maschine still manages to freeze my system when the virtual instruments are being ran as RTAS plug-ins from within Pro Tools version 8.0.4. I'm not sure what the problem is.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2011, 09:06 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,838
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete 7

Did you download and install the updates to the various programs?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2011, 10:38 PM
tfa tfa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 33
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete 7

Oh yeah. And I just upgraded to PT 8.0.4cs2. The problem still persists. I also have a post in the technical issues area of the NI forum. I'll be making the same post in the DUC just to cover my bases.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Instruments Komplete 8 YYR123 General Discussion 3 01-29-2014 06:32 AM
Native Instruments Komplete 6? Stephen Bond Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-01-2010 06:52 AM
Native Instruments Komplete 3 Help dunnryte Virtual Instruments 5 02-28-2008 08:38 AM
Native Instruments Komplete 3 or 4 Obsidian Dragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-16-2006 01:56 AM
Native instruments...Komplete 2 Antboogie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-27-2005 04:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com