Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2009, 09:31 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,394
Default Native Instruments Komplete

I just received an upgrade notice from NI about Komplete 6. Now I own Komplete 4 and never upgraded to Komplete 5 and actually haven't used it since switching to a Mac and upgrading to PTLE 8 when a lot of plugins needed upgrading to be compatible.

On this forum I heard many folks are not too happy with NI and their support and products in general. Anyways, my observation is that Komplete 6 does not include Acoustik Piano and Electrik Piano as before. I see in another thread that these two have not been included in the Protools compatibility list until there is an update.

I'm just curious what people think about NI nowadays. How are their plugins working in Protools 8 (8.0cs3 or 8.0.1)? I know Kontact, Absynth, Massive, FM8, Guitar Rig, etc are still included in Komplete 6 and some are even updated like Guitar Rig 4. It sounds like a great deal ($ per VI) but are they worth it?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 12.4 running Protools 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2009, 10:24 AM
ns10 ns10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 18
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete

Greetings OD. I have Komplete 5 & I'm going for the upgrade to 6. It does seem odd that the Komplete package is getting smaller with every revision ? I still have Vokator and Spectral Delay from a previous Komplete incarnation. Odd.
I had pathcy results with K5 under PT 7.4. Guitar Rig & Akoustic Piano crash city and no goes. Still worked fine in else where :) Reacktor had clock issues now & then and I had to return to zero rather than stop and play to re synch. Other than that I got by.

Recently I loaded all the updated NI stuff into a session running PT 8 (wherever) and.... dare I say it no crashes. I've yet to record anything, I just played them then saved the sess as a test template. I'll have a go at something over the weekend and let you know.

I'd be interested to have a dialogue with someone having a go with NI and Digi, so please stay in touch. fair well
__________________
ns10m
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2009, 10:36 AM
UrbanEric UrbanEric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete

I am a long time fan of NI's products, I've owned Komplete 3, 4, and 5 and will get Komplete 6. For the upgrade price, it's a no brainer to have Kontakt 6 and Absynth 5 and a zillion sounds. Guitar users should love the Guitar rig, but that's not my thing.
I was pissed that I JUST SPENT $200 or so to upgrade from Komplete 4 to 5 2 months ago to take advantage of their "Kompletly insane" upgrade pricing, but in hindsight I will end up own multiple licenses of multiple software products that I use on Mac and a slaved PC rig (former GigaStudio machine slaved to run Kontakt 3 and 4).

Side note: I like the fact that NI makes their products more & more affordable (like Apple did with Logic) and encourages people to support their software. I wish Waves would learn from them and slash thier high end bundles (Gold, Platinum, Mercury) list prices by 30-40%, as NI has done with the Komplete bundle over the years.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2009, 10:41 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,394
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete

Thanks guys. So is anyone still running Komplete 4 stuff on PT8? What works and what doesn't work?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 12.4 running Protools 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2009, 12:29 AM
Jak Jak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 171
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete

Yeah, Im just about to buy Komplete 5 and the upgrade to 6 in order get the 4 extra instruments - only $169. Gonna run it with PT 8 obviously, but contemplating which mac I should run it on, a mac book pro 2.53 or a mac pro dual quad core. Obviously, the mac pro would handle Komplete without a problem, but the laptop would be preferable for price and portability.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2009, 11:28 AM
@ndy's Avatar
@ndy @ndy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 368
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete

Quote:
which mac I should run it on
Run it on both! I do.
__________________
2012 Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 250GB SSD, OS 10.8.4, 003R, PT10.3.4, Midi I/O and late 08 15" Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS 10.8.4, Mbox2, PT10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2009, 10:07 PM
reycantong reycantong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Quezon City, Philippines
Posts: 146
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete

I'm using Komplete 5 in PTLE 8.0cs3 with no problems. I updated to 8.0.1 the other night and haven't tried opening Akoustik Piano. Digi said that Akoustik Piano, Battery and Elektrik Piano are having compatibility issues with 8.0.1 and needs updating. Unfortunately, Akoustik Piano, Elektrik Piano, Pro 53 and B4 II are now discontinued by NI. I think they're including these as libraries for the new Kontakt 4.

I'll still go for the Komplete 5 to 6 update. The new Kontakt, Absynth and Guitar Rig seems promising. And the massive library is a good buy.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-07-2009, 03:54 AM
Jak Jak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 171
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete

How do you go with performance on the mac book pro? I dont record audio, I want to just use the NI VIs.7-10 instrument tracks. Would the macbook pro be good enough?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-07-2009, 06:16 AM
reycantong reycantong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Quezon City, Philippines
Posts: 146
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jak View Post
Would the macbook pro be good enough?
I think Yes. You said you're not recording audio so I bet you don't have a decent soundcard. You need a good soundcard to avoid latency issues though. NI has a great audio interface (Audio Kontrol 1) to pair with their products so check it out.

http://www.native-instruments.com/#/...dio-kontrol-1/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-07-2009, 12:27 PM
@ndy's Avatar
@ndy @ndy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 368
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete

Quote:
performance on the mac book pro
It is really good for most of the NI stuff. Acoustic Piano on the other hand is a beast! You can run 10 NI VI's if you want, but you have to start turning up the buffer. I usually print the VI tracks that I know a good to an audio track and then disable and hide them from my session. If I need them to make any changes, they are still there. That way you can stay on a buffer of 64 and not have any latency issues.
__________________
2012 Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 250GB SSD, OS 10.8.4, 003R, PT10.3.4, Midi I/O and late 08 15" Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS 10.8.4, Mbox2, PT10.3.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Instruments Komplete 7 Funkle Virtual Instruments 7 01-28-2011 10:38 PM
Native Instruments Komplete 6? Stephen Bond Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-01-2010 06:52 AM
Native Instruments Komplete 3 Help dunnryte Virtual Instruments 5 02-28-2008 08:38 AM
Native Instruments Komplete 3 or 4 Obsidian Dragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-16-2006 01:56 AM
Native instruments...Komplete 2 Antboogie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-27-2005 04:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com