Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2008, 10:26 AM
dunnryte dunnryte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default Native Instruments Komplete 3 Help

I'm running Pro Tools 7.4 on a Mac Pro with an Intel Dual 2.66 Xeon processor, and after installing and activating Komplete 3 from Native Instruments, I find that the plugins aren't showing up in my instruments window. The interesting thing is that it's showing the plugins are there in the loading screen of Pro Tools. Can anyone give me a little help on this issue? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2008, 01:57 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete 3 Help

in the prefs>display>organize plug-ins menu by>category and manufactuer
when loading an ni plug scroll to bottm,click on ni plugs,see if they show up.
also do you have all of ni's current updates?
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2008, 03:59 PM
citi citi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,686
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete 3 Help

They will not be in your instruments section until you add/activate it through the insert section.

Create an instrument track, and then add the plug through the insert section (like adding a compressor), they will be listed at the bottom under instruments. Although I'm not at my mac right now but it should be right.

The only thing you use the instrument section for is midi channel distribution
__________________
CiTi
----------------------------------
http://www.checkonet2ent.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2008, 10:36 AM
dunnryte dunnryte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete 3 Help

I tried listing the plugins and none of the Native Instruments plugins show up, NI doesn't even show at all, but it's weird because while it's loading Pro Tools it shows it trying to load the plugins. Any other ideas on what I can do? Oh, and I do have the updates as well. Thanks


Actually, the problem has been solved. Most of the plugins in the Komplete 3 bundle are incompatible with the Intel Macs so in order for them to show up and work, I'd have to upgrade to the plugins in Komplete 5. They didn't issue updates for all the older plugins, but the B4II and Guitar Rig 2 showed up as soon as the updates were installed.

Thanks everyone for their help!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2008, 10:38 AM
citi citi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,686
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete 3 Help

Quote:
I tried listing the plugins and none of the Native Instruments plugins show up, NI doesn't even show at all, but it's weird because while it's loading Pro Tools it shows it trying to load the plugins. Any other ideas on what I can do? Oh, and I do have the updates as well. Thanks
Did you read my post? Your answer is there.
__________________
CiTi
----------------------------------
http://www.checkonet2ent.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2008, 08:38 AM
dunnryte dunnryte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete 3 Help

Thanks for the help, but I wasn't trying to put the plugins on the MIDI track, I was speaking of the instruments section using the insert, I didn't originally have my plugins organized by maker, I had them arranged by type. I apologize for not specifying that part. Thank you again so much for your willingness to answer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Instruments Komplete 8 YYR123 General Discussion 3 01-29-2014 06:32 AM
Native Instruments Komplete 7 Funkle Virtual Instruments 7 01-28-2011 10:38 PM
Native Instruments Komplete 6? Stephen Bond Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-01-2010 06:52 AM
Native Instruments Komplete 3 or 4 Obsidian Dragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-16-2006 01:56 AM
Native instruments...Komplete 2 Antboogie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-27-2005 04:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com