Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2011, 07:16 AM
natural natural is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 70
Default My xmas present...but it don't work

Brought a roland v drum
Plugged the midi into my 002
See the midi input light go on
Set up aux and a midi channel for ez drummer
hear the drums sounds with the mouse on the interface
Cannot get the v drums to trigger the ezdrums
Have a command 8 that works fine

thanks for any help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2011, 10:57 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,690
Default Re: My xmas present...but it don't work

You should use a MIDI track and Instrument track. Put EZ Drummer on the instrument track. Set your MIDI track to the proper MIDI channel, and set the output to the EZ Drummer plugin. Other things to check - make sure the 002 is listed under MIDI devices in Pro Tools. Try rebooting the computer.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2011, 03:15 PM
natural natural is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 70
Default Re: My xmas present...but it don't work

Thanks for the info.....

Set your MIDI track to the proper MIDI channel,


here is where the voodoo is, need to be more specific
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2011, 06:02 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,993
Default Re: My xmas present...but it don't work

Actually, you only need a stereo instrument track(midi is part of it already). Go to Setup>Midi>Midi Studio and create an instrument there(this is a midi instrument, not a VI). Setting the brand and model are not so important(so don't panic if you can't find the exact model of the Roland kit, just pick any TD kit). Just make sure you assign the midi IO and set for midi channel 10(that's the default channel for drums and percussion). Click OK and exit that window. In your session, create a stereo instrument track and put it into record ready. The Roland kit should now play the drum sounds(this is how it works here anyway). By default, all midi/instrument tracks will receive any midi, on any channel and from any recognized source. Its gets trickier later on when you want to use the Roland kit at the same time as a keyboard

BTW, the ezdrummer plugin should always go in the very top slot(slot A).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2011, 07:29 PM
natural natural is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 70
Default Re: My xmas present...but it don't work

First of all thanks for getting me a step closer...
I have added a new device but the little arrow/wires do not seem to connect to the 002 icon...
My keyboard is connected to #3 on the 002 icon.

Just make sure you assign the midi IO and set for midi channel 10(that's the default channel for drums and percussion).

Above info applies to transmits and receives properties?


thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2011, 07:46 PM
natural natural is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 70
Default Re: My xmas present...but it don't work

Update, got the wires connected but not sure the ports on the 002 icon
Still messing around with many variables and no sound yet.

saw your web site nice studio and tunes...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2011, 10:32 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,690
Default Re: My xmas present...but it don't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Actually, you only need a stereo instrument track(midi is part of it already).
True, that usually works, but I have used some VI's where I've had to create the MIDI track and Instrument track in order to get them to work. I included that step in case it was one of those situations...
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2011, 11:34 PM
Stratomaster Stratomaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Re: My xmas present...but it don't work

I've been burned by the "midi through" being unchecked, could be that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xmas present from family - ideas? Currently have Mbox Pro 2nd generation gbross Windows 5 12-04-2011 09:51 AM
Video Window says "No Movie Present" when a video is present SoundBedouin Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 03-10-2011 08:37 AM
please help-xmas present - son-le freezing startup bbq75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-26-2004 05:07 PM
Mackie's Xmas present Compression Records Tips & Tricks 0 12-22-2000 07:30 PM
PT 5 TDM/LE work w/ OS X partition present? jweisbin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-20-2000 01:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com