Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2014, 07:57 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 853
Default Installing Waves on a new Mac

Hey guys...

Just wondering if anyone knows the process to installing Waves on a new system.

I know installing the plugins isn't the real issue here, it's the licensing information. Currently my licenses are on an iLok, so I should be able to plug that in and everything should run fine...

Is that correct??

Has anyone experienced any difficulties with their authorisations??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2014, 08:08 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Installing Waves on a new Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by simon.a.billington View Post
Hey guys...

Just wondering if anyone knows the process to installing Waves on a new system.

I know installing the plugins isn't the real issue here, it's the licensing information. Currently my licenses are on an iLok, so I should be able to plug that in and everything should run fine...

Is that correct??

Has anyone experienced any difficulties with their authorisations??
Hi,

If you're still in ilok then it's plug and play!

If you're under WUP then you can convert to their new auth system and download to an ilok key.

If you need AAX then you'll need the latest versions and the new auth system as well!


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2014, 09:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,950
Default Re: Installing Waves on a new Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by simon.a.billington View Post
Hey guys...

Just wondering if anyone knows the process to installing Waves on a new system.

I know installing the plugins isn't the real issue here, it's the licensing information. Currently my licenses are on an iLok, so I should be able to plug that in and everything should run fine...

Is that correct??

Has anyone experienced any difficulties with their authorisations??
Welcome to the forum.

Waves had trouble with their license center during early betas and few weeks since Yosemite launch. But now it works.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2014, 11:34 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,443
Default Re: Installing Waves on a new Mac

"you need AAX then you'll need the latest versions and the new auth system as well!"
If using Pro Tools 11 or greater.

iLoks for waves retired at Version 8 RTAS/TDM
Now you authorize any drive of choice including flash/thumb drives.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2014, 12:14 PM
nst7 nst7 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,835
Default Re: Installing Waves on a new Mac

If you've got a new computer, you may need to update to the latest version of Waves for compatibility. In that process, you'll also be switching to the new licensing system.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2014, 01:28 PM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 853
Default Re: Installing Waves on a new Mac

I'm sure the WLC still lets you to decide where to stick your licenses.

iLoks are a pain, but I still require it for my EastWest licenses. So I end up using it for my iZotope and Waves licenses as well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2014, 01:42 PM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 853
Default Re: Installing Waves on a new Mac

Oh thanks for the welcome... That was rather rude of me not to say anything
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2014, 03:54 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,596
Default Re: Installing Waves on a new Mac

If you're switching computers, be sure to send your license to the cloud before you uninstall it.

Once the new one is in, you can redownload them to the new computer.

If you forget to send them to the cloud before disconnecting the old computer, you'll have to power it back up and do so. (speaking from experience here )
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-14-2014, 02:50 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 853
Default Re: Installing Waves on a new Mac

The WLC allows you to save your licenses to the iLok, it just shows up just like another device. That;s how I've been getting by the last couple of years.

I just don't use the iLok License Manager to take or the Waves licenses, I get the feeling I might break something if I were to even attempt that.

So my licenses are all sitting on there and have been working fine on my current machine. Asides from installing the plugins and the WLC I'm still thinking it might be plug & play....????
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-14-2014, 06:23 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,596
Default Re: Installing Waves on a new Mac

Not an iLok, but any USB drive. What I described was what to do if it you keep your authorizations on your computer.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
> Installing Waves on Venue Consoles Howardk VENUE Live Sound Systems 6 04-04-2013 03:49 PM
Waves 7 isn't working after installing iTunes 10 - FIXED! psycho_monkey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 28 09-15-2010 10:41 AM
PT won't start since installing Waves V7 Peter Duemmler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 11-06-2009 05:17 AM
dae -7400 after installing waves 7 breakie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 11-04-2009 02:48 PM
Issues Installing Waves Platinum Demo Hopeless and Reckless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-30-2004 02:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com