Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2001, 02:16 PM
lukemaniak lukemaniak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 230
Default How to conect a Preamp in my system ??!!!

Hi. I'm considering to buy a pre-amp to my system (avalon 737 or a ff red).
I have a Yamaha o2r conected with Pro Tools via Digidesing Adat Bridge (2 cards=16 I/O). So the only analog input I have is the O2r ones. I know the better way is connect the 737 directly to a 888/24, but I can't affoard a 888 right now.
Is that ok to conect the 737 to the O2R, so then to PT ?
How should i set this up ?
Thx in advance !

------------------
- e.l -
ps: btw...sorry for my english.
;-)
__________________
- e.l -
ps: btw...sorry for my english.
;-)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2001, 08:48 AM
Rams Boy Rams Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: OKC, OK, USA
Posts: 263
Default Re: How to conect a Preamp in my system ??!!!

Although you can do this, I think the problem still lies in going thru the O2R. You will still be passing through the input and converter of the O2R. So even though the Avalon is great (I have one too) you might have some degredation or lose some of that shine while passing thru the Yamaha. I'm not an expert so I could be wrong, but this would be my thought.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2001, 04:01 PM
3dav 3dav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: London
Posts: 10
Default Re: How to conect a Preamp in my system ??!!!

Check out the Focusrite ISA430.
You can put the digital card in it and clock it straight of the Superclock on your interface at up to 24/96 . Plus you get a great DI, de-esser, gate etc.
Not cheap but a real good investment.


------------------
3dav
__________________
3dav
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jam 6.0.3 not conect DigiCore Audio AVeiga Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-17-2010 10:05 PM
Digi 002 won't conect to PT rimskidog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-06-2006 01:29 PM
002R doesn't conect to Mac BOB 002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-16-2004 08:34 AM
Ethernet to conect 2 Macs Notefarm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 09-24-2004 02:58 PM
Cannot conect to latinamercs@digidesign.com Camilo Orozco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-03-2000 12:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com