Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2022, 08:01 AM
cjbaumakl cjbaumakl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Soundminer Issue with ProTools v2022.4.0

Experiencing an annoying bug with ProTool 2022.4.0 when using Soundminer (version 5.0v764 Pro). When I try to "Spot to DAW" from Soundminer, it properly transfers my SFX / audio file to my ProTools timeline, BUT it will not move my ProTools edit window to front (as it used to with previous PT versions). Instead, the SoundMiner window stays in the foreground and I have to manually switch back to ProTools app. I spent some time troubleshooting with SoundMiner support (who are terrific), and they now surmise this is a ProTools issue, because when you do a test with Quicktime (and set quicktime as your new DAW app), it works perfectly. Anybody else experience this or find a fix? I have also checked my "Accessibility" and "Automation" access in System Prefs, and they all seem correct for Soundminer.

Thanks!

ProTools 2022.4.0
iMac 27", 2020. 3.6GHz 10-Core Intel Core i9
Memory 64gb 2667 MHz DDR4
macOS Big Sur v11.6.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2022, 12:41 PM
audiolex1 audiolex1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio City
Posts: 196
Default Re: Soundminer Issue with ProTools v2022.4.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjbaumakl View Post
Experiencing an annoying bug with ProTool 2022.4.0 when using Soundminer (version 5.0v764 Pro). When I try to "Spot to DAW" from Soundminer, it properly transfers my SFX / audio file to my ProTools timeline, BUT it will not move my ProTools edit window to front (as it used to with previous PT versions). Instead, the SoundMiner window stays in the foreground and I have to manually switch back to ProTools app. I spent some time troubleshooting with SoundMiner support (who are terrific), and they now surmise this is a ProTools issue, because when you do a test with Quicktime (and set quicktime as your new DAW app), it works perfectly. Anybody else experience this or find a fix? I have also checked my "Accessibility" and "Automation" access in System Prefs, and they all seem correct for Soundminer.

Thanks!

ProTools 2022.4.0
iMac 27", 2020. 3.6GHz 10-Core Intel Core i9
Memory 64gb 2667 MHz DDR4
macOS Big Sur v11.6.5
You have switch to target app checked? Maybe try unchecking and rechecking.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1. 3.46 12 core, 128 gigs ram, 580 GPU flashed Apple EMI
PT Ult 2021.12, OSX 10.14.6, 3 card PCI-e expansion with 3.2 USB Sonnet card.
OCTO 8 card, Apollo 8 Quad, UAD quad satellite FW.
Almost every plugin
PT Ultimate 2021.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2022, 01:05 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 968
Default Re: Soundminer Issue with ProTools v2022.4.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjbaumakl View Post
Experiencing an annoying bug with ProTool 2022.4.0 when using Soundminer (version 5.0v764 Pro). When I try to "Spot to DAW" from Soundminer, it properly transfers my SFX / audio file to my ProTools timeline, BUT it will not move my ProTools edit window to front (as it used to with previous PT versions). Instead, the SoundMiner window stays in the foreground and I have to manually switch back to ProTools app. I spent some time troubleshooting with SoundMiner support (who are terrific), and they now surmise this is a ProTools issue, because when you do a test with Quicktime (and set quicktime as your new DAW app), it works perfectly. Anybody else experience this or find a fix? I have also checked my "Accessibility" and "Automation" access in System Prefs, and they all seem correct for Soundminer.

Thanks!

ProTools 2022.4.0
iMac 27", 2020. 3.6GHz 10-Core Intel Core i9
Memory 64gb 2667 MHz DDR4
macOS Big Sur v11.6.5
Works as it should here but on SM V5 5.0v716 and Monterey 12.3.1 .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2022, 01:25 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,056
Default Re: Soundminer Issue with ProTools v2022.4.0

Works as it should here:
SM v5.0v768 Pro

(you also seem back a version)

wondering if this a macOS issue
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools v2022.4 Now Available Avid Technical Alerts 0 04-26-2022 08:47 AM
Rewire/ soundminer issue postprosound Post - Surround - Video 2 09-27-2011 11:08 PM
Issue with soundminer villagesound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-09-2009 01:26 PM
7.4 an Soundminer issue gugu Post - Surround - Video 18 11-19-2007 02:47 PM
Soundminer 3.2LE & Protools 7 argot Post - Surround - Video 7 07-24-2006 07:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com