Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Sync X & SYNC HD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2022, 09:08 AM
FJ92 FJ92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Bongo
Posts: 20
Default Setting a PT HD rig with a sync HD device as the slave to a DCP

Hello,

I could use some advice on the following: We've got a DCP on a DCP 2000 server running that needs a PT session to sync to it as a slave. How would I best go about setting up the PT session to follow the LTC that the DCP will generate?

Thank you in advance,

F
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2022, 02:36 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,736
Default Re: Setting a PT HD rig with a sync HD device as the slave to a DCP

Patch LTC from DC server to SYNC HD and send same trilevel master video ref to both the SYNC HD and DCP server and make sure the DCP server is locked to ext video ref.
Set PT to
clock master: SYNC HD
Clock Reference: Video Ref.
Ref format: set to whatever your clock is set to. (most likely 1080P24 if it's a 24.00fps film).

Then hit command-J (chase external LTC) in PT.

The clocking is important otherwise they will drift apart over a long film.

F
__________________
PTHDn 2022.7 (OSX12.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Syncing with an RC-300 Looping Pedal -or- How to Slave PT to an External MIDI Device? zhuzh_michael macOS 1 02-17-2022 07:41 PM
Setting LE as slave to receive MTC Wollygas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-21-2009 11:02 PM
Tempo Fluctating on Slave device w/MIDI BEAT CLK polaredit MIDI 0 08-22-2006 04:57 PM
Slave Protools M-Power to older midi drum device jazzyeric MIDI 0 03-29-2006 09:03 PM
Is it possible to make PT a slave to another MIDI device (such as a Roland VS machine Mikchek MIDI 7 03-02-2002 10:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com