Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2008, 12:29 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,100
Default Bug in Audiosuite processing stereo files in region bin 7.4

There appears to be a bug introduced in 7.4 (I'm on an HD rig, but I believe I've observed the same behaviour on a PTLE rig) in the handling of Audiosuite processes on stereo regions in the region bin, which makes batch processing of stereo files more cumbersome. Would appreciate confirmation from others.

In previous versions (up through 7.3.1cs5), you could select a split stereo file in the region bin, perform an audiosuite process on it with the "Playlist/Region List" selector set to "Region List", and you would get a split stereo file with the process name *pre-pended* to the final .L/.R suffix - this then behaved as a normal split stereo pair.

Now, in 7.4 (up to cs3), when you perform the same steps, you get *two* files with the process name appended to the file name *after* the .L/.R designation - this means that the files are no longer treated as a stereo pair.

Example: original split stereo is "Audio.L/Audio.R", it's selected in the region list and it is *not* on a track, and you're using the Audiosuite Gain plug-in with the "Region List/Playlist" selector set to "Region List", "Use in Region List" *not* selected.
In previous versions the result would be "Audio-Gain-00.L/Audio-Gain-00.R".
In 7.4 the result is "Audio.L-Gain-00 / Audio.R-Gain-00"

If the Audiosuite plug is used on a file on a track with the "Region List / Playlist" selector set to "Playlist" things behave normally.

Best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2022.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2008, 11:50 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,100
Default Re: Bug in Audiosuite processing stereo files in region bin

As of 7.4cs6 this still doesn't appear to be fixed. It means that it's no longer possible to batch process stereo files in the region bin - this is a major drag if you need to batch process a pile of stereo files, you now have to drag them into a timeline and process one by one. Not fun!

Any word?

best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2022.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2008, 01:36 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,810
Default Re: Bug in Audiosuite processing stereo files in region bin

I feel your pain, Rich - this has been logged, but I do not have a specific timeline for a fix. If I do happen to hear anything, I'll be sure to let you know.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2008, 01:47 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,100
Default Re: Bug in Audiosuite processing stereo files in region bin

Great - really appreciate the update. I'll keep my fingers crossed that this happens soon.

best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2022.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2008, 01:52 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,100
Default Re: Bug in Audiosuite processing stereo files in region bin

So is this *ever* going to get fixed?? I had assumed it would be worked out by 7.4.2, but alas, it's still with us. Had to batch process 30 mixes today - not fun...

best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2022.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2008, 02:25 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,810
Default Re: Bug in Audiosuite processing stereo files in region bin

Looks like it's fixed in Pro Tools 8.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2008, 12:32 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Bug in Audiosuite processing stereo files in region bin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
you now have to drag them into a timeline and process one by one. Not fun!
You can process them at once in the timeline if you set to "create individual files" instead of "create continuous file".

Hope it helps,
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2008, 08:21 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,100
Default Re: Bug in Audiosuite processing stereo files in region bin

Quote:
Originally Posted by tj_davies View Post
You can process them at once in the timeline if you set to "create individual files" instead of "create continuous file".

Hope it helps,
Timothy
Thanks, but I believe if you do that, processes which use linked dynamics processing between left and right channels (such as stereo compression), become unlinked and process on a per-channel (i.e. mono) basis. Not good for my application.

best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2022.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-2008, 09:17 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Bug in Audiosuite processing stereo files in region bin

I don't think so.
What it does:
If you have 5 stereo regions in your timeline selected, it applies the audiosuite setting to each region and creates 5 new processed regions, instead of 1 long coninuous region (audiosuite set to playlist). And Pro Tools will keep these regions as stereo files in the bin after processing. It does here anyway.

Hope it helps,
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-06-2008, 09:22 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,100
Default Re: Bug in Audiosuite processing stereo files in region bin

Quote:
Originally Posted by tj_davies View Post
I don't think so.
What it does:
If you have 5 stereo regions in your timeline selected, it applies the audiosuite setting to each region and creates 5 new processed regions, instead of 1 long coninuous region (audiosuite set to playlist). And Pro Tools will keep these regions as stereo files in the bin after processing. It does here anyway.

Hope it helps,
Timothy
Yes, but if you look more carefully, there's a crucial problem with this - the *processing* is not stereo-linked - i.e., in a stereo dynamics process where you want the processing linked between the two channels, in the workflow you're suggesting, the audiosuite plug processes on a per-channel basis - stereo linking is no longer available, and imaging suffers. If you use a plug that has a "stereo" or "Multi-input" processing mode (for example L2), you'll see that this option is no longer available when "create individual files" is selected.

Region processing from the bin was previously the only way to maintain stereo processing linkage while batch processing stereo files - this is no longer possible and must be done on stereo files one at a time in the timeline now.

best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2022.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
audiosuite region- file not in audio files folder ec123 Post - Surround - Video 3 07-26-2009 10:40 AM
Audiosuite and interleave stereo files?? JLEpperson Tips & Tricks 1 06-28-2005 09:03 AM
Audiosuite Not Processing Lonnie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-27-2004 09:16 PM
Audiosuite not processing Allen Hallada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-06-2002 10:26 AM
Audiosuite L1 processing 22K files babyseal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-03-2000 12:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com