Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2007, 07:52 AM
relse relse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Default How I solved my midi double note problem

Like others, I was getting double notes when recording midi in ProTools. I would get one note of normal duration, and one very short co-located note that I normally couldn't see or hear, unless I magnified the track, or if I tried to quantize, in which case I would hear what was apparently random shortened duration on playback.

I am using an MAudio Axiom-61 keyboard, which I connected to my Mac with the supplied USB cable to get power to the keyboard, because it didn't come with a power supply. I also connected the MIDI OUT of the keyboard to the MIDI IN of my MBox.

Turns out that by default the Axiom sends MIDI messages through both the USB and MIDI ports. The solution was to "MIDI Out From USB" mode OFF in the Axiom, by pressing the Data2 and Data3 function keys simultaneously (this might be different on the Axiom 25 - see the user guide). Alternately, in ProTools, choose Setup-->Midi-->Input Devices and deselect both occurrences of what appeared in my setup as "USB Axiom 61".

Hope this helps other fellow sufferers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2007, 05:19 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: How I solved my midi double note problem

Nice one.

I was experiencing a similar issue with synths hooked up to my MIDI interface.

As it happened, I had *both* the synths and the MIDI interface checked as an "input device". So as a result, Pro Tools was seeing *both* the synth playing a note along with the MIDI interface 'playing' the same note, simultaneously. Uncheck the MIDI interface box, and all was good.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2008, 09:22 AM
Thomzzzzz Thomzzzzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 10
Default Re: How I solved my midi double note problem

Hi,

Thanks for the post, but it didn't seem to work for me... I have an Axiom 25 keyboard, connected only with USB, since there is no MIDI on my M-Box 1. I have this problem and I can't figure out how to get rid of it.

I've tried your solution, although it seemed a little unnessecary in my case (not having a "real" MIDI interface). I've seen the MIDI logo in the screen, and did it again, and it disappeared. This didn't help, but do you have any idea how to fix it otherwise?

Thanks,
Thom
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2008, 06:38 PM
CapnChem CapnChem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 49
Default Re: How I solved my midi double note problem

i hope this works...it did for me on my maudio usb keys. launch protools with keyboard off, turn on keyboard after. then the li'l midi "x" notes don't happen. launching with keys off is a good rule of thumb, anyway. unfortunately that doesn't help for the performance you already recorded. you might have to manually delete those...break out the magnifying glass
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2021, 11:36 PM
nOrakat's Avatar
nOrakat nOrakat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 26
Default Re: How I solved my midi double note problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by relse View Post
Like others, I was getting double notes when recording midi in ProTools. I would get one note of normal duration, and one very short co-located note that I normally couldn't see or hear, unless I magnified the track, or if I tried to quantize, in which case I would hear what was apparently random shortened duration on playback.

I am using an MAudio Axiom-61 keyboard, which I connected to my Mac with the supplied USB cable to get power to the keyboard, because it didn't come with a power supply. I also connected the MIDI OUT of the keyboard to the MIDI IN of my MBox.

Turns out that by default the Axiom sends MIDI messages through both the USB and MIDI ports. The solution was to "MIDI Out From USB" mode OFF in the Axiom, by pressing the Data2 and Data3 function keys simultaneously (this might be different on the Axiom 25 - see the user guide). Alternately, in ProTools, choose Setup-->Midi-->Input Devices and deselect both occurrences of what appeared in my setup as "USB Axiom 61".

Hope this helps other fellow sufferers!

I know this is many years later but..

You are the man! There is no way I would have figured that out. Would have had the problem forever..

Why would it make the other note super short?
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.3.0 (64 bit version) on Windows 10 Pro, PC: i9 12900K w 32 GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
double click midi note add and delete stevedresser83 Windows 1 05-06-2011 07:35 AM
Double Kick MIDI Problem ! Alkimera 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 10-14-2008 06:19 AM
is it possible to double all note values? EricWillhelm MIDI 4 09-12-2003 11:48 AM
MIDI/OMS Problem solved. Thanks! tarotkid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-05-2002 12:17 AM
The midi-problem = solved with an interface? Nanok 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-03-2000 05:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com