Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2007, 05:48 AM
boots2 boots2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default M boxes, duo core processors and version 7.3

Have recently bought a second hand M box from a friend - it came with Pro Tools 6.4. As i have a laptop with a Duo core processor i couldn't get it to work. Now that Version 7.3 is available and duo core compatible do i just have to buy this new version or is this just an update that will have to loaded with the old version. This is all basic stuff for all you in the know but would like to know how it works before i part with any more money.

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2007, 06:13 AM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: M boxes, duo core processors and version 7.3

You're in the wrong furum. You need the one that is dedicated to MBox/LE

to get to the mbox/le forum - go here:

http://duc.digidesign.com/postlist.php?Cat=&Board=UBB32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2007, 06:28 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: M boxes, duo core processors and version 7.3

And the answer is yes; just buy 7.3.

However, currently no Digidesign hardware/software is compatible with the Core 2 duo on a laptop. CHeck the compatibility pages.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2007, 10:45 AM
TheHenchman TheHenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 544
Default Re: M boxes, duo core processors and version 7.3

Quote:
And the answer is yes; just buy 7.3.

However, currently no Digidesign hardware/software is compatible with the Core 2 duo on a laptop. CHeck the compatibility pages.
The Intel Mac's are:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...part=1#1089935

So, I'm assuming the PC's are, or have got to follow soon.
__________________
www.markhensley.tv

IMDB Credits
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2007, 10:46 AM
TheHenchman TheHenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 544
Default Re: M boxes, duo core processors and version 7.3

Quote:
And the answer is yes; just buy 7.3.

However, currently no Digidesign hardware/software is compatible with the Core 2 duo on a laptop. CHeck the compatibility pages.
The Intel Mac's are:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...part=1#1089935

So, I'm assuming the PC's are, or have got to follow soon.

I've got a Duo 2 Core Dell Latitude D820 on the way. I'll let you know when it arrives how it's working.

If not, I'll be using my older Laptop untill Digi finally catches up.
__________________
www.markhensley.tv

IMDB Credits
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2007, 11:54 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: M boxes, duo core processors and version 7.3

Quote:
If not, I'll be using my older Laptop untill Digi finally catches up.

You'll probably be using that old laptop. From the mobox compatibility page (actually, it's on all the 7.3 compatibility pages for laptops):
Quote:
*Please Note: Models that offer Intel Core 2 Duo laptop processors (codename Merom) are currently not officially supported or qualified with Digidesign products. Currently only the Intel Core 2 Duo desktop processors (codename Conroe) have been qualified.
This is only on the windows side of things, and is not the case with the MacBook or MacBook Pro, which I find odd. (just another in the long list of reasons why my next laptop will be the mac).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2007, 12:20 PM
TheHenchman TheHenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 544
Default Re: M boxes, duo core processors and version 7.3

Quote:

This is only on the windows side of things, and is not the case with the MacBook or MacBook Pro, which I find odd. (just another in the long list of reasons why my next laptop will be the mac).
I did consider a Macbook pro, but here's why i didn't:

I decided on the Latitude D820 for a couple of reasons.
It's 15'4", I really don't want to lug a 17" screen around with me.
It has both PCMCIA and Express card slots. So, I can use my 4slot, cutdown
Magma chassis withotu having to spend another $300,- to get a new cardbuss adapter.
It also means I can use the Express card slot for something like an additional set of Firewire ports.
And, it also hooks up to a Dock/Port replicator that has an additional PCI slot. So, if I wanted to get
a TC Powercore, I could stick it in there.
I had considered the Mac Book pro 15", but to get one with 2 Gigs of ram would have been almost $2800,- CDN.
Then I'd still need the $300,- cardbus adapter and I'd have to get a 7200rpm laptop drive as well. Adding another $200,-
So, it would have been $3300,- VS $2600 for basically the same thing.

So, I saved myself $700,-

Also, I cans till make a dualboot with OSX and XP.
__________________
www.markhensley.tv

IMDB Credits
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-16-2007, 01:00 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: M boxes, duo core processors and version 7.3

Quote:
Also, I cans till make a dualboot with OSX and XP.
Right. With questionable legality.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-17-2007, 09:29 AM
TheHenchman TheHenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 544
Default Re: M boxes, duo core processors and version 7.3

Quote:
Quote:
Also, I cans till make a dualboot with OSX and XP.
Right. With questionable legality.
For me it's more about "can I do it". Even on my current laptop, that has a dualboot, I rarely boot inbto OSX. I only do it when I receive a session that's mac only, IE SDII format.

Also I'm realising the Dell is actually a better choice for me. And I do say for me.
I like having the ability to slip in another drive in the media bay, and boot from it. This will allow me to set-up various different complete installations on different drives.
I've already got a 40 gig bay on the way that i bought for $60,-. that I'll install OSX on.
And am going to order another bay that I'll put Vista on, just to mess around with and check out.
The D820 allows you to do what they call a One-Time boot option.
Meaning, you hold down F12 on boot up, and that immediatly brings up a boot choice. Basically a built in bootloader. But, next time you boot up, it defaults to the original Bios selection. To me, that is avery cool feature.
__________________
www.markhensley.tv

IMDB Credits
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC 8 Core Processors???? sdre909 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-07-2008 03:48 PM
ptle on new intel core duo processors (PC) synbeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-06-2006 11:34 PM
AMD’s Quad-Core Processors to Show Up Soon Shan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 02-04-2006 12:49 PM
6.9 and Dual Core Processors who 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-20-2005 08:54 PM
Both processors used in any version? bobwil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-16-2004 03:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com