Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2006, 11:06 AM
georgiateleman georgiateleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default can\'t communicate with hardware

I am using Mac osx 10.4.7 on a dual ppc G5. My digi 002 has begun to quit in the middle of sessions. I get an error message can't find hardware. The mute light comes on and the sample rate light goes out. When i try to start back up the hardward cannot be found. Have tried different firewire cables, different fire wire ports on digi 002 and G5. Have tried disconnecting and reconnection. The only thing that works is to restart and wait for it to happen again. This happens with both the external hardrive and the internal hardrive. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2006, 11:08 AM
georgiateleman georgiateleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: can\'t communicate with hardware

forgot to include I am using the latest pro tools software.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2006, 01:38 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: can\'t communicate with hardware

Do a search on the DUC for "power harness" and you'll find more than enough information on this well-documented problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2006, 02:44 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: can\'t communicate with hardware

Hi,

check this:
http://www.couplecommunication.com/research.html

regs


sorry
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2006, 04:28 PM
georgiateleman georgiateleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: can\'t communicate with hardware

I replaced the power harness once before. Are they known to go bad again?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to communicate with hardware launching 6.4 LE w/ 001 S.J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 05-06-2011 04:53 PM
DAE unable to communicate with hardware GuyPicks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-06-2007 09:25 AM
DAE was unable to communicate with Audio Hardware harrillj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-31-2006 05:59 AM
Cannot communicate with hardware - error message?? PaddyNixon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-17-2005 06:38 PM
DAE UNNABLE TO COMMUNICATE WITH AUDIO HARDWARE..... BARBACOA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-06-2000 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com