Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2005, 01:49 PM
mantaray mantaray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 92
Default Dual Processors or Dual Core Processors?


It is claimed from Digi that dual processor computers will perform better with PT7. However, do they mean dual processor machines like the Dual 2,7 powermac or dual core processors(like the new dual core Macs). Is there going to be a difference in the performance between the two different types of CPU?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2005, 02:05 PM
Rock_Artist Rock_Artist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Hertzliya
Posts: 1,482
Default Re: Dual Processors or Dual Core Processors?

Before going on any haze purchase I'd suggest waiting for Digidesign to qualify the Dual-Core machines.

You never when problems might pop up...

For TDM reliability is a must and so I'd wait for qualification of at least some of the new G5s...
__________________
Just wanna do music,
RA.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2005, 03:04 PM
mantaray mantaray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 92
Default Re: Dual Processors or Dual Core Processors?

I agree. In case both the dual processor(single core) and the dual core macs benefit from the new PT7 technologies about the same, I won't be rushing to upgrade to dual-core.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2005, 06:40 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Dual Processors or Dual Core Processors?

Quote:
I agree. In case both the dual processor(single core) and the dual core macs benefit from the new PT7 technologies about the same, I won't be rushing to upgrade to dual-core.
as i have projected here in other threads

my plan is to keep my Quicksilver 933 and upgrade to a 1.8 gig dualie
hopefully i can get 2 years out of my rig with another 512mb added to my existing 768

this way i can keep all my TDM cards HD4 in the box

wish me luck/blessings please!
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8.0.4 and Dual-Core Processors Boogie457 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-30-2010 08:55 AM
Dual core AMD not recognized as 2 processors gobzilla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-25-2006 06:00 PM
Intel Dual Core Processors BasilF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-24-2006 12:17 AM
6.9 and Dual Core Processors who 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-20-2005 08:54 PM
AMD Opteron dual core, dual processors MFR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-16-2005 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com