Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2005, 01:48 PM
belgianwaffle78 belgianwaffle78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
Default DAE error 9131- no playback in Pro Tools

Help. I just purchased a Lacie Firewire drive and I need to start this project on Monday! I get the above dae error when I want to playback in Pro Tools. The answerbase says to reformat the drive in Disk Utilities but this does not solve the problem. Is there anything I can do?

Thanks for any advice.

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2005, 08:57 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,810
Default Re: DAE error 9131- no playback in Pro Tools

Which OS version are you running? There were some known issues with 10.3.3 and LaCie drives...

Is this a FW400 or FW800 drive? FW800 drives are not supported.

If this drive is very large (>200gb) you may want to try partitioning the drive into two smaller partitions.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2005, 03:57 PM
pa247 pa247 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 26
Default Re: DAE error 9131- no playback in Pro Tools

I have had this problem..
Check to make sure the new drive is highlighted correctly when you go to format it.
For example, the menu will show something like LACIE FW.... and underneath it will show something similar.

LACIE 140 GB
_____LACIEXXX...

Make sure that you highlight the TOP one
Worked for me and a few friends!

The Lacie's are very sturdy performers! One of mine (Porsche)took a SERIOUS drop and keeps running!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2005, 07:02 PM
David Schober David Schober is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Brentwood, TN, USA
Posts: 220
Default Re: DAE error 9131- no playback in Pro Tools

I had this same problem on a Porsche drive I have. One works okay...the other with this error message. No matter what, no dice. I got a D2 and no problem. The Porsche is now just a backup drive, but I can't play from it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2005, 08:14 PM
pa247 pa247 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 26
Default Re: DAE error 9131- no playback in Pro Tools

DId the formatting process I described look familiar?
I have about 7 of them and only had this problem when I formatted the wrong way.
Guess you can't test it since you are using it for backup.
They're on sale now at Comp USA... 160 GB for $120 bucks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE error -9131 Pro Tools LE sthhde@mac.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-13-2006 01:46 PM
DAE Error -9131.... Yes, the dreaded -9131. defconnect5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 08-06-2006 06:54 AM
Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error napoleantnt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 07-01-2006 04:00 PM
DAE error 9131 legitmik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-25-2005 07:18 AM
DAE error 9131 on playback Buzz Moschetti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-10-2001 06:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com