Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2004, 08:35 AM
proxy proxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 406
Default MIX and HTDM and 6.4.1

Does anyone using a Mix system and HTDM know if 6.4.1 has fixed this "known issue":

In Pro Tools TDM 6.4 on OS X: instantiating HTDM plug-ins so that the StreamManager is reporting more than roughly 80% usage causes audio to stop on tracks with HTDM plug-ins on them when using a MIX card.



Thanks,

- proxy
__________________
G4 dual 1ghz QS (1.5gig RAM) / OSX v10.3.9 / HD4 / AD8K / PT v6.9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2004, 08:55 AM
Jeff Ulmer Jeff Ulmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Canada
Posts: 602
Default Re: MIX and HTDM and 6.4.1

I can get that to happen with only 6-12% usage.

A fix would be appreciated.
__________________
Recording artist/Engineer/Producer
Waves beta tester
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2004, 10:07 AM
proxy proxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 406
Default Re: MIX and HTDM and 6.4.1

Yikes. Thanks for the feedback about that. Anyone else using HTDM happily on a Mix System?

- proxy
__________________
G4 dual 1ghz QS (1.5gig RAM) / OSX v10.3.9 / HD4 / AD8K / PT v6.9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2004, 11:42 AM
MARVINBASS's Avatar
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 892
Default Re: MIX and HTDM and 6.4.1

The HTDM issue has not been fixed. Digi is well aware of the problem and hope to have it resolved soon. We need to have more people reporting this in order for Digi to make it a priority.
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 3.2GHz 6 Core
32GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk2 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
Second System
Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz 6-core Xeon E5-1650v2
32GB RAM
1 - HDX
1 - Avid Thunderbolt 3 Expansion Chassis
1 - HD 8X8 Interface

MARVINBASS Digital Audio, LLC
Ex PT Beta Tester
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2004, 02:48 PM
MARVINBASS's Avatar
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 892
Default Re: MIX and HTDM and 6.4.1

If been told by Digi that everyone needs to call Customer Service with any complaints. This is the only way we will get the problem escalated.
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 3.2GHz 6 Core
32GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk2 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
Second System
Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz 6-core Xeon E5-1650v2
32GB RAM
1 - HDX
1 - Avid Thunderbolt 3 Expansion Chassis
1 - HD 8X8 Interface

MARVINBASS Digital Audio, LLC
Ex PT Beta Tester
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HTDM? where? how? hiltonius Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-30-2004 02:35 PM
What exactly is HTDM? citysoundman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-28-2003 01:59 AM
What's up with HTDM in PT6? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-08-2003 11:37 AM
HTDM Anel Paz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-28-2002 08:17 AM
HTDM dalv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-12-2002 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com