Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-06-2022, 12:14 PM
newcomerp newcomerp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: France
Posts: 29
Default Re: 003Rack driver still OK with Pro Tools 2022.4 and 002Rack on Win 10?

Problem fixed:
Like i said the digi 003 rack was not used in the Windows Playback settings but i did not checked the Recording settings and there the inputs 1 and 2 was used by default. I did not think that this section was that important. So i deactivate all the digi 003 outputs and inputs in the Windows Playback and Recording settings and now i can have all the buffers when Pro tools is launched. Thanks albee1952 and EGS for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-29-2022, 08:53 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,420
Default Re: 003Rack driver still OK with Pro Tools 2022.4 and 002Rack on Win 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by newcomerp View Post
... 003 rack was not used in the Windows Playback ... inputs 1 and 2 was used by default...
Audio interface should not be selected for Windows System Sound Playback.
Audio interface should not be selected for Windows System Sound Recording.

Control Panel--->Sound--->Playback (I use Realtek Digital Output)
Control Panel--->Sound--->Recording (I use none)

(... unless you use interface loopback feature - but that's a different conversation ...)
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-29-2022, 02:07 PM
newcomerp newcomerp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: France
Posts: 29
Default Re: 003Rack driver still OK with Pro Tools 2022.4 and 002Rack on Win 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Audio interface should not be selected for Windows System Sound Playback.
Audio interface should not be selected for Windows System Sound Recording.

Control Panel--->Sound--->Playback (I use Realtek Digital Output)
Control Panel--->Sound--->Recording (I use none)

(... unless you use interface loopback feature - but that's a different conversation ...)
Well....Don't you find yourself funny with how yow quotes? You only quote what you want out of their context.

I was not aware that the Digi was used in the recording section....and your first quote, refering to Albee1952 was talking only about the playback section...
You needed to write what you have written last, first, instead of a vague comment and before i find the solution my friend...
Anyway thanks for your big help.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-29-2022, 02:35 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,420
Default Re: 003Rack driver still OK with Pro Tools 2022.4 and 002Rack on Win 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by newcomerp View Post
Well....Don't you find yourself funny with how yow quotes? You only quote what you want out of their context.

I was not aware that the Digi was used in the recording section....and your first quote, refering to Albee1952 was talking only about the playback section...
You needed to write what you have written last, first, instead of a vague comment and before i find the solution my friend...
Anyway thanks for your big help.
No disrespect intended. I was trying to point out you need BOTH play and rec set properly.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-29-2022, 03:03 PM
newcomerp newcomerp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: France
Posts: 29
Default Re: 003Rack driver still OK with Pro Tools 2022.4 and 002Rack on Win 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
No disrespect intended. I was trying to point out you need BOTH play and rec set properly.
Well... Read yourself again.. If someone understand what you were pointing out in your first comment, it was only related to the playback section... But anyway thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-02-2022, 06:06 PM
hernangil hernangil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Cra 70 105-07
Posts: 1
Default Re: 003Rack driver still OK with Pro Tools 2022.4 and 002Rack on Win 10?

Hi, Im still using my 002 console, rock solid till now with pro tools 10, I want to upgrade to the last version of PT, will it be compatible in windows 10?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing 003rack + with protools 12 driver error ahardoy Pro Tools 12 4 11-04-2015 09:34 PM
003Rack+ Driver-Less, PT LE 8 Superwoodle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-22-2012 05:48 PM
003rack + windows7 64bit = asio driver problems johnut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-25-2011 06:28 AM
DIGI 002Rack to DIGI 003Rack ? shanabit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-11-2009 02:47 PM
Digi 002Rack to 003rack or 003 shanabit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-18-2007 06:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com