Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2007, 01:41 PM
heybluez heybluez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlottesville, VA, USA
Posts: 80
Default Midi Click Track Changing Tempo? Tell it aint so.

So I have this drummer (and band) telling that the click track is "slowing down at the end of the song". Hmmm...I have it midi'd to another device that supplies a cowbell sound. I don't really hear it slowing down....anyone have any experience where the click track seems odd?

Thx
__________________
Michael J. Prichard
Basic Setup:
DP G4 533
1024 MB RAM
2x 40 GB HD
80 GB Firewire
Digi002R
RME ADI-8 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2007, 03:17 PM
KMAN385 KMAN385 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 126
Default Re: Midi Click Track Changing Tempo? Tell it aint

Could be the fact that most people tend to play faster towards the end of the song...they get pumped and Etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2007, 03:37 PM
heybluez heybluez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlottesville, VA, USA
Posts: 80
Default Re: Midi Click Track Changing Tempo? Tell it aint

That is what I really think is happening. BUT just wanted to make sure....
__________________
Michael J. Prichard
Basic Setup:
DP G4 533
1024 MB RAM
2x 40 GB HD
80 GB Firewire
Digi002R
RME ADI-8 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2007, 05:23 PM
chucky3000 chucky3000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 15
Default Re: Midi Click Track Changing Tempo? Tell it aint

That's funny, I always get the same feeling myself. Even if I'm playing to a click, a drum machine, or with other musicians. Must be a universal feeling.

Just to test to be sure, have you tried testing the click track against an external metronome or something?
__________________
Still happily using my Digi002 Rack. No ProTools on this system currently, but it's time to add it.
MacPro 5,1 (Mid 2010) 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
Running Yosemite 10.10.4 off an OWC Mercury Accelsior PCIe SSD. This card has two plug ins for external eSATA hard drives. 14 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2007, 07:51 AM
twix twix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 272
Default Re: Midi Click Track Changing Tempo? Tell it aint

or record the click on a track to grid.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing click tempo? tomyco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-05-2007 05:58 AM
Changing the tempo of my click track during the song??? wavefade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-13-2007 06:51 PM
Changing meter and tempo of click track mikegtrnut Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 02-27-2007 01:54 PM
Changing the MIDI tempo track in Pro Tools LE Daipie Tips & Tricks 3 12-18-2006 06:20 PM
Click Track (Non MIDI) Need to change tempo? Swaphappy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-06-2003 01:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com